Search

Artist

A.L. Owens

A.L. Owens
Aliases
Doodle Owens
Real name
Arthur Leo Owens
Born
November 28, 1930
Died
October 4, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00023179107 23 works
00023180130 5 works
00040737792 25 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Songwriter who was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999.

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by A.L. Owens

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ain't Nothin' Shakin' But the Leaves Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Connie Smith March 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
All I Have to Offer You Is Me Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Charley Pride April 15, 1969 Covered by (45 artists)
Because You Believed in Me A.L. Owens, Shorty Hall, Gene Vowell Gene Watson May 1976 Covered by The Blackwood Brothers
Brothers, Strangers and Friends Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Ronnie Milsap May 1973 Covered by Bobby Flores
Champagne Ladies and Blue Ribbon Babies Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Ferlin Husky December 3, 1974 Covered by Red Jenkins
Cold Summer Day in Georgia A.L. Owens, Dennis Knutson Gene Watson March 1985 Covered by IIIrd Tyme Out
Did We Have to Come This Far (To Say Goodbye) Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Wayne Kemp September 16, 1971 Covered by (7 artists)
Forever Was the Name of Our Sunshine Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Faron Young July 1972 Covered by Brendan Quinn
Hank and Lefty Raised My Country Soul Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Stoney Edwards June 7, 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
He Wakes Me with a Kiss Every Morning (And He Loves Me to Sleep Every Night) Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Jack Greene April 14, 1970 Covered by (4 artists)
I Can't Believe That You've Stopped Loving Me Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Charley Pride July 14, 1970 Covered by (4 artists)
I Do My Cryin' at Night Lefty Frizzell, A.L. Owens, Whitey Shafer Charlie Walker December 4, 1973 Covered by (4 artists)
I Just Started Hatin' Cheatin' Songs Today A.L. Owens, Whitey Shafer Moe Bandy 1974 Covered by (2 artists)
I'll Break out Again Tonight A.L. Owens, Whitey Shafer Whitey Shafer September 11, 1969 Covered by (12 artists)
(I'm So) Afraid of Losing You Again Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Charley Pride August 5, 1969 Covered by (31 artists)
In My Baby's Arms Again Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Connie Smith November 2, 1965 Covered by (4 artists)
It Was Always So Easy (To Find an Unhappy Woman) A.L. Owens, Whitey Shafer Moe Bandy December 1974 Covered by (2 artists)
Johnny One Time Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Willie Nelson July 18, 1968 Covered by (11 artists)
Just for What I Am Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Connie Smith January 14, 1972 Covered by (8 artists)
Melted Down Memories A.L. Owens, Buck Moore, Judi Tigert Leona Williams 1984 Covered by (2 artists)
North Carolina Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Dallas Frazier May 1972 Covered by (2 artists)
Raggedy Ann Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Charlie Rich March 23, 1968 Covered by Roy Clark
San Diego Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Charlie Walker June 14, 1968 Covered by Wendy Dawn
She's as Close as I Can Get Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens George Jones May 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Singing Tree A.L. Owens, A.C. Solberg Elvis Presley September 12, 1967 Covered by Joe Alfano
Some Old California Memory A.L. Owens, Warren Robb Henson Cargill July 1973 Covered by John Conlee
Someone to Finish What You Started A.L. Owens, Glenn Sutton Bob Luman July 23, 1974 Covered by Lynn Anderson
Thank You for Loving Me Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Norma Jean - Vocal Accompaniment by The Jordanaires November 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
Then Who Am I Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Charley Pride June 13, 1974 Covered by Ken Goldsmith
There's Still a Lot of Love in San Antone A.L. Owens, Lou Rochelle Darrell McCall February 19, 1974 Covered by (4 artists)
The Right Left Hand A.L. Owens, Dennis Knutson George Jones March 6, 1986 Covered by The Hit Co.
This Haunted House A.L. Owens, Whitey Shafer Moe Bandy November 1977 Covered by Bubba Bartosh
Till I Can Make It on My Own A.L. Owens, Jerry McBee Kitty Wells 1974 Covered by (3 artists)
Touching Home Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Whitey Shafer July 9, 1968 Covered by (6 artists)
Touch of Yesterday Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Ferlin Husky November 16, 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
True Love Travels on a Gravel Road Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Duane Dee September 4, 1968 Covered by (15 artists)
Violets Blue A.L. Owens, Warren Robb Red Sovine October 1970 Covered by Red Jenkins & The Rednecks
Walk Softly on the Bridges Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Tammy Wynette May 1972 Covered by (16 artists)
Wearin' That Loved on Look Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Elvis Presley January 14, 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
Where Did They Go, Lord Dallas Frazier, A.L. Owens Elvis Presley September 22, 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Wine Colored Roses A.L. Owens, Dennis Knutson George Jones March 6, 1986 Covered by The Hit Co.
You Still Get to Me in My Dreams A.L. Owens, Bill Shore Tammy Wynette January 1982 Covered by Sally Vaughn