Search

Artist

David White

David White
Aliases
David White Tricker
Real name
David Ernest White
Born
November 26, 1939
Died
March 17, 2019
Country
United States
IPI
00032822504 1 work
00039951451 1 work
00053246399 1 work
00063536871 10 works
00063536969 12 works
00137139773 8 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Singer, pianist and songwriter
Member of
The Spokesmen

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by David White

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Always in the Wrong Place at the Wrong Time John Madara, Ray Gilmore, David White Bunny Sigler December 1966 Covered by The Upsetters featuring Jimmy Wess
At the Hop John Madara, Arthur Singer, David White Danny and The Juniors 1957 Covered by (65 artists)
Have Courage, Be Careful John Madara, Ray Gilmore, David White The Spokesmen October 1965 Covered by Pussy Cat - Orchestre Gérard Hugé
Hey You! Little Bo-Ga-Loo John Madara, Leon Huff, Len Barry, David White Chubby Checker 1966 Covered by Los go-gó
I.O.U. John Madara, Len Barry, David White Len Barry October 1965 Covered by Johnny Caswell
It's a Cryin' Shame John Madara, Leon Huff, Len Barry, David White Len Barry March 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
It's That Time of the Year John Madara, Leon Huff, Len Barry, David White Len Barry May 1966 Covered by Wayne Gibson
Let 'er Roll Jim Beck, David White Sid King & The Five Strings January 31, 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Like a Baby John Madara, Len Barry, David White Len Barry October 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
Live and Learn John Madara, David White, Billy Carl Lesley Gore September 1964 Covered by Lesley Gore
Rock and Roll Is Here to Stay David White Danny and The Juniors January 1958 Covered by (16 artists)
Sadie (The Cleaning Lady) John Madara, Ray Gilmore, David White Johnny Farnham November 1967 Covered by (11 artists)
School Boy Romance David White Danny and The Juniors January 1958 Covered by Franny and The Fireballs
The Boy Next Door John Madara, David White The Secrets [US1] October 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
The Fly John Madara, David White Chubby Checker September 1961 Covered by (5 artists)
The Thought of Loving You David White Crystal Mansion December 1968 Covered by (5 artists)
You Don't Own Me John Madara, David White Lesley Gore September 21, 1963 Covered by (60 artists)

Adapted songs