Search

Artist

Spike Jones

Spike Jones
Aliases
The New Band of Spike Jones
Spike Jones and The Band That Plays for Fun
Spike Jones and The City Slickers
Spike Jones and His Band That Plays for Fun
Spike Jones and His City Slickers
Spike Jones & His City Slickers
Spike Jones and His City Snickers
Spike Jones and His Other Orchestra
Spike Jones and His Wacky Wakakians with Chorus
Spike Jones New Band
Real name
Lindley Armstrong Jones
Born
December 14, 1911
Died
May 1, 1965
Country
United States
IPI
00015486193 2 works
00015494587 1 work
Comments
Drummer, singer and bandleader best known for parodies and satirical versions of popular songs
Family
Helen Grayco Wife
Related
Mickey Katz Member of The City Slickers
Freddy Morgan Member of Spike Jones' City Slickers (1947-1958)
Doodles Weaver
George Rock Member of Spike Jones' band
Del Porter Co-founder and member of The City Slickers
Red Ingle Member of The City Slickers
Carl Grayson Member of The City Slickers

Meta

Added by Canary

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
60 Years of "Music America Hates Best" Spike Jones and The Band That Plays for Fun 1960 Liberty
...And the Great Big Saw Came Nearer and Nearer and Nearer and Nearer and Nearer! Spike Jones and His City Slickers 1975 Golden Spike Records
Dinner Music (For People Who Aren't Very Hungry) Spike Jones 1957 Verve Records
My Man Spike Jones New Band August 1964 Liberty
Spiked! - The Music of Spike Jones Spike Jones April 12, 1994 Catalyst [1]
Spike Jones in Stereo - A Spooktacular in Screaming Sound! Spike Jones and His Band That Plays for Fun October 1959 Warner Bros.
Spike Jones Presents a Xmas Spectacular Spike Jones October 1956 Verve Records
Spike Jones Presents for the Kiddies The Nutcracker Suite with Apologies to Tchaikovsky Spike Jones and His City Slickers December 1945 RCA Victor
Standard Transcription Discs 1942-44 - Volume 2 - Never Trust a City Slicker Spike Jones and His City Slickers 1986 Harlequin [GB]
The King of Corn Spike Jones & His City Slickers 1975 Cornographic Records
Washington Square The New Band of Spike Jones October 1963 Liberty

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All I Want for Christmas (Is My Two Front Teeth) Spike Jones and His City Slickers October 1948 RCA Victor
Behind Those Swinging Doors Spike Jones and His City Slickers September 5, 1941 Bluebird
Chinese Mule Train Spike Jones and His City Slickers March 1950 RCA Victor
Chloe Spike Jones and His City Slickers March 1945 RCA Victor
Clink, Clink, Another Drink Spike Jones and His City Slickers 1942 Bluebird
Cocktails for Two Spike Jones and His City Slickers January 1945 RCA Victor
Come, Josephine, In My Flying Machine Spike Jones and His City Slickers July 1942 Bluebird
Deep Purple Spike Jones and His City Slickers February 1952 RCA Victor
Der Fuehrer's Face Spike Jones and His City Slickers September 1942 Bluebird
Dragnet Spike Jones and His City Slickers October 1953 RCA Victor
God Bless Us All Spike Jones with The Jud Conlon Singers August 1953 RCA Victor
Holiday for Strings Spike Jones and His City Slickers October 1945 RCA Victor
Hotcha Cornia Spike Jones and His City Slickers September 15, 1943 Bluebird
I Dream of Brownie with the Light Blue Jeans Spike Jones and His City Slickers July 1946 RCA Victor
I'm in the Mood for Love Spike Jones July 1964 Liberty
I'm in the Mood for Love Spike Jones and His City Slickers May 1954 RCA Victor
I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus Spike Jones and His City Slickers November 1952 RCA Victor
I Went to Your Wedding Spike Jones and His City Slickers December 1952 RCA Victor
Japanese Skokiaan Spike Jones and His City Slickers 1954 RCA Victor
Laura Spike Jones and His Other Orchestra February 1947 RCA Victor
Love in Bloom Spike Jones and His City Slickers May 1947 RCA Victor
Minka Spike Jones and His Other Orchestra October 1946 RCA Victor
My Old Flame Spike Jones and His City Slickers December 1947 RCA Victor
Oh! By Jingo! (Oh! By Gee! By Gosh, by Gum, by Juv) Spike Jones and His City Slickers May 1943 Bluebird
Old MacDonald Had a Farm Spike Jones and His City Slickers April 1946 RCA Victor
Peter Cottontail Spike Jones and His City Slickers February 1951 RCA Victor
Tennessee Waltz Spike Jones and His City Slickers December 1950 RCA Victor
That Old Black Magic Spike Jones and His City Slickers July 1946 RCA Victor
The Blue Danube Spike Jones and His City Slickers December 1945 RCA Victor
The Clink Clink Polka Spike Jones and His City Slickers February 1949 RCA Victor
The Glow-Worm Spike Jones and His City Slickers June 1946 RCA Victor
The Jones Laughing Record (Introducing the Flight of the Bumble Bee) Spike Jones and His City Snickers November 1946 RCA Victor
Three Little Fishies (Itty Bitty Poo) Spike Jones and The City Slickers 1953 RCA Victor
Where Did My Snowman Go? Spike Jones and His City Slickers October 1953 RCA Victor
William Tell Overture Spike Jones and His City Slickers May 1948 RCA Victor
Ya Wanna Buy a Bunny? Spike Jones and His City Slickers February 1949 RCA Victor
Yes! We Have No Bananas Spike Jones and His City Slickers 1950 RCA Victor