Search

Artist

Spike Jones

Spike Jones
Aliases
The New Band of Spike Jones
Spike Jones and The Band That Plays for Fun
Spike Jones and The City Slickers
Spike Jones and His Band That Plays for Fun
Spike Jones and His City Slickers
Spike Jones & His City Slickers
Spike Jones and His City Snickers
Spike Jones and His Other Orchestra
Spike Jones and His Wacky Wakakians with Chorus
Spike Jones New Band
Real name
Lindley Armstrong Jones
Born
December 14, 1911
Died
May 1, 1965
Country
United States
IPI
00015486193 2 works
00015494587 1 work
Comments
Drummer, singer and bandleader best known for parodies and satirical versions of popular songs
Family
Helen Grayco Wife
Related
Mickey Katz Member of The City Slickers
Freddy Morgan Member of Spike Jones' City Slickers (1947-1958)
Doodles Weaver
George Rock Member of Spike Jones' band
Del Porter Co-founder and member of The City Slickers
Red Ingle Member of The City Slickers
Carl Grayson Member of The City Slickers

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Spike Jones

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 1956 Merle Travis
October 1959 Jean Sablon with Orchestra directed by Paul Baron, (unknown)
1975 (unknown)
1975 Frances Williams
i August 1964 Prince's Band
1975 Emilio Tuero, Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
October 1963 Bob Dylan
March 1950 Buz Butler and Cass County Boys
March 1945 Douglas Richardson
October 1956 Dinah Shore with Jud Conlon's Rhythmaires - Orchestra under the Direction of Harry Zimmerman, The McGuire Sisters
January 1945 Johnny Green and His Orchestra
July 1942 Harry Tally
December 1945 The Orchestra of The Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
1975 (unknown)
February 1952 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain
1975 Al Jolson
October 1959 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
August 1953 Brucie Weil - Don Costa and His Orchestra
October 1963 The New Christy Minstrels under the Direction of Randy Sparks
i August 1964 Ray Noble and His Orchestra featuring Jack Dumont, Alto Sax
June 1946 Hawaiian Quintette, Andy Iona and His Islanders, (unknown)
1975 Hoosier Hot Shots
i October 1945 David Rose and His Orchestra
1986 (unknown)
i September 15, 1943 (unknown), (unknown)
July 1946 Lambert Murphy
i October 1963 The Weavers
December 1952 (unknown)
i July 1964 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
May 1954 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
October 1959 Dick Powell
November 1952 Jimmy Boyd accompanied by Norman Luboff
February 1952 Orchestre de la Société des concerts du Conservatoire
1975 The Peerless Quartet
December 1952 Steve Gibson and The Original Red Caps featuring Damita Jo
1954 The African Dance Band of the Cold Storage Commission of Southern Rhodesia, The Four Lads - Orch. under the dir. of Neal Hefti
1960 Edward Byrnes and Connie Stevens with the Big Sound of Don Ralke
i October 1946 (unknown)
February 1947 Emil Newman, Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i August 1964 Onzy Matthews and His Music
July 1946 (unknown)
May 1947 Bing Crosby with Irving Aaronson and His Commanders
April 1956 Frank Sinatra - Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
February 1949 (unknown), (unknown)
December 1945 The Orchestra of The Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
October 1963 Hermanos Castilla
April 1956 Mindy Carson with Ray Conniff's Orchestra & The Columbians
December 1945 The Orchestra of The Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
i October 1946 (unknown)
i August 1964 Mistinguett
December 1947 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
April 1946 (unknown)
1942 The Harlequinaders
October 1953 Kirov Ballet, Fiorello Giraud
Covered by The Red Clay Ramblers
i August 1964 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1975 Alfred Drake & Joan Roberts
February 1951 Mervin Shiner
i April 12, 1994 The Raymond Scott Quintette
i October 1963 Peter, Paul and Mary
1975 Bob Roberts with Orchestra
i 1957 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
October 1963 Lew Stone and His Band
September 5, 1941 (unknown), (unknown), Frederick H. Potter
i February 1951 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
March 1950 Burl Ives
December 1945 The Orchestra of The Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
May 1954 Doris Day
October 1963 Walter Huston
i August 1964 Matty Malneck and His Orchestra
i August 1964 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i August 1964 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Harry Babbitt
1960 Johnny Mercer
October 1959 Debbie Reynolds
i August 1964 Bing Crosby with Lennie Hayton and His Orchestra
December 1950 Cowboy Copas
July 1946 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
i 1960 (unknown), Arthur Collins, Dan Quinn, (unknown), Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
i October 1963 Bent Fabricius-Bjerre med rytme
October 1963 Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs & The Foggy Mountain Boys
December 1945 Columbia Orchestra
June 1946 Cäcilie Carola, Emma Malkowsky & Kathi Herold, May Naudain
i November 1946 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
May 1948 Victor Mixed Chorus
May 1943 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
i August 1964 David Rose and His Orchestra
1975 Judy Garland
1975 (unknown)
1953 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
Toot Toot Tootsie Spike Jones and His City Slickers 1988 Unverified
December 1945 The Orchestra of The Imperial Mariinsky Theatre conducted by Riccardo Drigo
1975 Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra
i October 1963 The Village Stompers
i February 1947 Walter O'Keefe
October 1953 Petula Clark with Children of Dr. Barnardo's Homes
Covered by (6 artists)
i May 1948 Orchestre de la Société des concerts du Conservatoire
1950 (unknown)
1950 Eddie Cantor
December 1945 Mills Brothers