Otis Redding

Otis Redding
Aliases
Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers
Real name
Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born
September 9, 1941
Died
December 10, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00025572393
00049507172
Family
Zelma Redding Spouse (1961-1967)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Complete & Unbelievable - The Otis Redding Dictionary of Soul Otis Redding October 15, 1966 Volt
Historic Performances Recorded at the Monterey Pop Festival Otis Redding - The Jimi Hendrix Experience August 1970 Reprise Records
King & Queen Otis Redding & Carla Thomas March 16, 1967 Stax
Love Man Otis Redding June 20, 1969 Atco Records
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul Otis Redding September 15, 1965 Volt
Otis! - The Definitive Otis Redding Otis Redding November 9, 1993 Rhino
Pain in My Heart Otis Redding January 1, 1964 Atco Records
Recorded Live - Previously Unreleased Performances Otis Redding 1982 Atlantic
Remember Me - 22 Previously Unissued Tracks Otis Redding March 10, 1992 Stax
Tell the Truth Otis Redding July 1, 1970 Atco Records
The Dock of the Bay Otis Redding February 23, 1968 Volt
The Great Otis Redding Sings Soul Ballads Otis Redding March 1965 Volt
The Immortal Otis Redding Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Atco Records
The Soul Album Otis Redding April 1, 1966 Volt

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Lover's Question Otis Redding February 1969 Atco Records
Chained and Bound Otis Redding September 15, 1964 Volt
Come to Me Otis Redding February 1964 Volt
Fat Gal Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers 1961 Confederate
Glory of Love Otis Redding June 30, 1967 Volt
I Can't Turn You Loose Otis Redding November 1965 Volt
I Love You More Than Words Can Say Otis Redding March 21, 1967 Volt
I've Been Loving You Too Long (To Stop Now) Otis Redding April 22, 1965 Volt
Mr. Pitiful Otis Redding January 1965 Volt
My Lover's Prayer Otis Redding May 1966 Volt
Pain in My Heart Otis Redding November 1963 Volt
Papa's Got a Brand New Bag Otis Redding November 1968 Atco Records
Respect Otis Redding August 15, 1965 Volt
(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay Otis Redding January 8, 1968 Volt
That's What My Heart Needs Otis Redding June 1963 Volt
The Happy Song (Dum-Dum) Otis Redding April 1968 Volt
These Arms of Mine Otis Redding November 1962 Volt
White Christmas Otis Redding October 23, 1968 Atco Records
You Left the Water Running Otis Redding 1976 Stone Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Cloclo - Bande originale du film various artists 2012 Sony Music
Cover You - A Tribute to the Rolling Stones various artists 1998 Hip-O Records
Soul Christmas various artists November 1968 Atco Records
Under the Influence [Holiday Edition] Straight No Chaser October 29, 2013 Atlantic
Watch the Throne Jay Z and Kanye West August 8, 2011 Roc-A-Fella

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Guitar Workshop - Tribute to Otis Redding various artists December 16, 1989 Invitation
Pays Tribute to Otis Redding Beverly Simmons 1968 Pama