Discover

Artist

Otis Redding

Otis Redding
Aliases
Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers
Real name
Otis Ray Redding, Jr.
Born
September 9, 1941
Died
December 10, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00025572393
00049507172
Family
Zelma Redding Spouse (1961-1967)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Otis Redding

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Any Ole Way Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding April 1, 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Chained and Bound Otis Redding Otis Redding September 15, 1964 Covered by (4 artists)
Champagne and Wine Otis Redding, Roy Lee Johnson, Alan Walden Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Covered by (7 artists)
Come to Me Otis Redding, Phil Walden Otis Redding February 1964 Covered by Bryan B
Direct Me Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding November 1968 Covered by (4 artists)
Fa-Fa-Fa-Fa-Fa (Sad Song) Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding October 15, 1966 Covered by (23 artists)
Good to Me Otis Redding, Julius Green Otis Redding April 1, 1966 Covered by (7 artists)
Groovin Time Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding June 20, 1969 Covered by John Hammond
Hard to Handle Otis Redding, Allen Jones, Alvertis Isbell Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Covered by (58 artists)
Hawg for You Otis Redding Otis Redding October 15, 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
Hey Hey Baby Otis Redding Otis Redding November 1962 Covered by Tinsley Ellis
I Can't Turn You Loose Otis Redding Otis Redding November 1965 Covered by (35 artists)
I Got the Will Otis Redding Otis Redding July 1, 1970 Covered by (7 artists)
I've Been Loving You Too Long (To Stop Now) Jerry Butler, Otis Redding Otis Redding April 22, 1965 Covered by (68 artists)
I've Got Dreams to Remember Otis Redding, Joe Rock, Zelma Redding Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Covered by (26 artists)
Johnny's Heartbreak Otis Redding, Arthur Alexander Otis Redding July 1, 1970 Covered by (3 artists)
Just One More Day Otis Redding, Steve Cropper, McEvoy Robinson Otis Redding April 1, 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
Let Me Come on Home Otis Redding, Booker T. Jones, Al Jackson Jr. Otis Redding March 21, 1967 Covered by (3 artists)
Let Nothing Separate Us Otis Redding Arthur Conley April 1967 Covered by Otis Redding
Love Man Otis Redding Otis Redding June 20, 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
Mr. Pitiful Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding January 1965 Covered by (24 artists)
My Lover's Prayer Otis Redding Otis Redding May 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
Nobody's Fault but Mine Otis Redding Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Covered by (8 artists)
Ole Man Trouble Otis Redding Otis Redding August 15, 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Open the Door Otis Redding Otis Redding April 1968 Covered by Frankie Lee
Respect Otis Redding Otis Redding August 15, 1965 Covered by (97 artists)
Security Otis Redding Otis Redding January 1, 1964 Covered by (15 artists)
Shout Bamalama Otis Redding Otis Redding and The Pinetoppers 1961 Covered by (8 artists)
(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding January 8, 1968 Covered by (190 artists)
Something Is Worrying Me Otis Redding, Phil Walden Otis Redding November 1963 Covered by Zoot Money's Big Roll Band
Sweet Lorene Isaac Hayes, Otis Redding, Alvertis Isbell Otis Redding October 15, 1966 Covered by Paul Varisco
That's a Good Idea Otis Redding Otis Redding June 20, 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
That's What My Heart Needs Otis Redding Otis Redding June 1963 Covered by Phil Phillips
The Happy Song Otis Redding, Steve Cropper Otis Redding April 1968 Covered by (5 artists)
These Arms of Mine Otis Redding Otis Redding November 1962 Covered by (42 artists)
Think About It Otis Redding, Don Covay Otis Redding June 15, 1968 Covered by King Floyd
Trick or Treat Isaac Hayes, Otis Redding Otis Redding March 10, 1992 Covered by (2 artists)
Wholesale Love Otis Redding Arthur Conley April 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
Your One and Only Man Otis Redding Otis Redding September 15, 1964 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Pain in My Heart Otis Redding, Phil Walden Ruler of My Heart Otis Redding Covered by (7 artists)
Sweet Soul Music Otis Redding, Arthur Conley Yeah Man Arthur Conley Covered by (27 artists)