Discover

Artist

Monica Zetterlund

Monica Zetterlund
Aliases
Eva Norén
Monica Z
Real name
Eva Monica Nilsson
Born
September 20, 1937
Died
May 12, 2005
Country
Sweden
Comments
Jazz and pop singer and actress.
Related
Johan Stengård Session and live musician

Meta

Added by nikitoz555

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Ahh! Monica! Monica Zetterlund March 31, 1962 Philips
Bill Remembered - A Tribute to Bill Evans Monica Zetterlund 2000 BMG
Chicken Feathers Monica Zetterlund 1972 SR Records
Folk som har sånger kan inte dö Monica Zetterlund, Thorstein Bergman 1976 YTF
For Lester and Billie [CD Re-issue] Monica Zetterlund, Nisse Sandström, Horace Parlan, Red Mitchell 1994 Phontastic
Hej, man! Monica Zetterlund October 31, 1975 Odeon [SE]
Holiday for Monica Monica Zetterlund, Nisse Sandström, Horace Parlan, Red Mitchell October 31, 1983 Phontastic
It Only Happens Every Time Monica Zetterlund and The Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra 1978 EMI [SE]
Make Mine Swedish Style Monica Zetterlund October 31, 1964 Philips
Monica - Monica Monica Zetterlund November 1971 Odeon [SE]
Monica Z Monica Zetterlund November 1989 RCA
Monica Zetterlund Monica Zetterlund April 30, 1967 Philips
Ohh! Monica! Monica Zetterlund December 1964 Philips
På Berns 1964 - sjunger texter av Tage Danielsson och Beppe Wolgers Monica Zetterlund med Lasse Färnlöfs kvintett April 29, 2016 Vax Records
På Café Katalin, torsdag 14 september 1989 Monica Zetterlund med Lasse Bagges Trio 2006 Gazell
Swedish Sensation Monica Zetterlund November 30, 1958 Columbia
Varsamt Monica Z 1991 RCA
Waltz for Debby Monica Zetterlund - Bill Evans December 1964 Philips

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
Hallelujah I Love Him So Monica Zetterlund September 1959 Columbia
Har du nå'nsin hört någon spela jazz på en elektrisk flöjt?? Monica Zetterlund November 1965 Sonet
Love Lips Monica Zetterlund November 1959 Columbia
My Fair Lady Monica Monica Zetterlund February 1959 Columbia
Porgy and Bess Monica Zetterlund, Carli Tornehave 1959 Columbia
Visa från Utanmyra Monica Zetterlund November 1963 Philips

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Du mitt liv Monica Zetterlund 1971 Odeon [SE]
En gång i Stockholm Monica Zetterlund April 1963 Philips
När min vän... Monica Zetterlund February 1962 Philips
Soolaimon Monica Zetterlund July 1971 Odeon [SE]
Svaret är kärleken Monica Zetterlund January 1969 Metronome Records
Tango for to Eva Norén (Monica Zetterlund) 1957 Audiomaster Scandinavia
Trubbel Monica Zetterlund October 1971 Odeon [SE]

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Du, Beppe - Beppe Wolgers mästervärk various artists 2005 Bonnier Music
Glaset i örat various artists October 1974 Svenska Ljud
Gula hund various artists December 1964 Svenska Ljud
Håll musiken igång! various artists 1967 Knäppupp
Swing It Johnny Olsson storband 1988 Mill records

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Helena Eriksson sjunger Zetterlund Helena Eriksson 2007 (self-released)
I din röst Charlotte Perrelli 2006 Stockhouse
Monica sjunger Monica Monica Borrfors 2007 Gazell
Monica Z - musiken från filmen Edda Magnason 2013 Universal Music
Z-låtar på svenska med BAG Bobby, Ako och Grosse 2013 (self-released)