Search

Artist

Dave Alvin

visual
Aliases
Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men
Dave Alvin and The Guilty Men
Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women
Real name
David Albert Alvin
Born
November 11, 1955
Country
United States
IPI
00073437082 20 works
00239351563 10 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Alternative country, rockabilly, roots rock guitarist, singer and songwriter.
Member of
The Blasters Guitar (1979-1986)
X Guitar
The Knitters Acoustic guitar, electric guitar
The Third Mind
The Pleasure Barons
Family
Phil Alvin Brother
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
A Case for Case - A Tribute to the Songs of Peter Case various artists 2006 Hungry for Music
Avalon Blues - A Tribute to the Music of Mississippi John Hurt various artists 2001 Vanguard
Bed of Roses Christy McWilson March 19, 2002 HighTone Records
Frisco Mabel Joy Revisited - For Mickey Newbury various artists 2000 Glitterhouse Records
Highway 61 Revisited Revisited various artists August 2005 Uncut
If You're Going to the City - A Tribute to Mose Allison various artists November 2019 Fat Possum Records
Keep Your Soul - A Tribute to Doug Sahm various artists March 24, 2009 Vanguard
Link of Chain - A Songwriters' Tribute to Chris Smither various artists September 30, 2014 Signature Sounds
Lonesome, On'ry and Mean - A Tribute to Waylon Jennings various artists March 18, 2003 Dualtone
Lowe Profile - A Tribute to Nick Lowe various artists November 8, 2005 Brewery
One Step Up / Two Steps Back: The Songs of Bruce Springsteen various artists September 23, 1997 The Right Stuff
Play Favorites Los Straitjackets 2004 Yep Roc Records
Sing Along with Los Straitjackets Los Straitjackets September 25, 2001 Cavalcade [US]
Step Right Up - The Songs of Tom Waits various artists 1995 Manifesto [US]
The Executioner's Last Songs - Volume 2 & 3 The Pine Valley Cosmonauts June 17, 2003 Bloodshot Records
The I-10 Chronicles/2 - One More for the Road various artists 2001 Back Porch
Touch My Heart - A Tribute to Johnny Paycheck various artists August 10, 2004 Sugar Hill
Treasures Left Behind - Remembering Kate Wolf various artists 1998 Red House Records
Tulare Dust - A Songwriters Tribute to Merle Haggard various artists 1994 HighTone Records