Herb Alpert

Herb Alpert
Aliases
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass
Herb Alpert and the T.J.B.
Real name
Herbert Alpert
Born
March 31, 1935
Country
United States
IPI
00000678901
Comments
Pop-jazz trumpeter and occasional vocalist. Alpert was the co-founder of A&M.
Family
Lani Hall Spouse
Randy C. Alpert Nephew
Related
Jerry Moss Co-founded A&M Records
Baja Marimba Band
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Anything Goes Herb Alpert & Lani Hall August 2009 Concord Jazz
Colors Herb Alpert 1999 Almo
Come Fly with Me Herb Alpert September 25, 2015 Herb Alpert Presents
Coney Island Herb Alpert & The T.J.B. 1975 A&M Records
!!Going Places!! Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass September 1965 A&M Records
Herb Alpert - Hugh Masekela Herb Alpert - Hugh Masekela 1978 A&M Records
Herb Alpert's Ninth Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass 1967 A&M Records
I Feel You Herb Alpert & Lani Hall February 8, 2011 Concord Jazz
In the Mood Herb Alpert 2014 Shout! Factory
Lost Treasures Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass February 8, 2005 Shout! Factory
Magic Man Herb Alpert 1981 A&M Records
Midnight Sun Herb Alpert June 1992 A&M Records
Music Volume 1 Herb Alpert July 2017 Herb Alpert Presents
Rise Herb Alpert 1979 A&M Records
Second Wind Herb Alpert April 1996 Almo
Sounds Like Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass May 1967 A&M Records
South of the Border Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass December 1964 A&M Records
S.R.O. Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass 1966 A&M Records
Steppin' Out Herb Alpert featuring Lani Hall November 19, 2013 Shout! Factory
Summertime Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass July 1971 A&M Records
The Beat of the Brass Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass April 1968 A&M Records
The Brass Are Comin' Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass 1969 A&M Records
The Christmas Wish Herb Alpert September 2017 Herb Alpert Presents
The Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Christmas Album Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass 1968 A&M Records
The Lonely Bull Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass December 1962 A&M Records
Volume 2 Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass October 1963 A&M Records
Warm Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass 1969 A&M Records
What Now My Love Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass April 1966 A&M Records
Whipped Cream & Other Delights Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass April 1965 A&M Records
You Smile - The Song Begins Herb Alpert & The T.J.B. 1974 A&M Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Taste of Honey Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass August 1965 A&M Records
Cabaret Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass March 1968 A&M Records
Casino Royale Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass March 1967 A&M Records
Come What May Lani Hall with Herb Alpert May 1984 A&M Records
Diamonds Herb Alpert with Janet Jackson and Lisa Keith 1987 A&M Records
Flamingo Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass August 1966 A&M Records
Fox Hunt Herb Alpert and the T.J.B. April 1974 A&M Records
South of the Border (Down Mexico Way) Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass November 1964 A&M Records
The Happening Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass June 1967 A&M Records
The Lonely Bull (El solo torro) The Tijuana Brass featuring Herb Alpert October 1962 A&M Records
The Mexican Shuffle Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass May 1964 A&M Records
The Work Song Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass June 1966 A&M Records
This Guy's in Love with You Herb Alpert May 1968 A&M Records
Tijuana Taxi Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass December 1965 A&M Records
Un ragazzo che ti ama Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass 1968 A&M Records
Wade in the Water Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass February 1967 A&M Records
Zazueira Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass March 1969 A&M Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Back to Bacharach Steve Tyrell June 24, 2008 Koch Records
Blush Lani Hall 1980 A&M Records
Casino Royale various artists April 1967 Colgems
Jazz to the World various artists October 10, 1995 Blue Note
Stay Awake - Various Interpretations of Music from Vintage Disney Films various artists 1988 A&M Records
Wings Michel Colombier April 1971 A&M Records

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
The "Mods" Salute Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass The Modernaires with Paula Kelly 1966 Columbia