Search

Artist

J.D. Miller

J.D. Miller
Aliases
Jay D. Miller
Jay Miller
Jerry West
J Miller
Mark Dee
Real name
Joseph Denton Miller
Born
May 5, 1922
Died
March 23, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00007728779 1 work
00020847108 6 works
00020847206 27 works
00020848696 3 works
00032767579 22 works
00071391877 1 work
00077822547 1 work
00130281909 1 work
Comments
Record producer, songwriter, musician. Although Miller said his favorite music was blues and he worked with black artists, he professed to being a segregationist, and formed the label Reb Rebel in the mid-1960s, which issued records by white supremacists.
Related labels
Feature Records   founder of

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by J.D. Miller

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Word About Woman Lazy Lester, J.D. Miller Lazy Lester January 1964 Covered by Anson Funderburgh and The Rockets
Big Time Operator J.D. Miller, Duane Houser Dale Houston 1959 Covered by LeRoi Brothers
Black Magic J.D. Miller, Clifford Trahan Jericho Jones November 1959 Covered by Restless
Blues Hang-Over Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller Slim Harpo June 1960 Covered by George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Buzz Me Babe Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller Slim Harpo December 1959 Covered by The Count Bishops
Can I Be Dreaming J.D. Miller Rusty & Doug October 1955 Covered by George Morgan
Congo Mombo J.D. Miller, Guitar Gable Guitar Gable and The Musical Kings 1956 Covered by The Red Wagons Blues Band
Cry, Cry Darling Jimmy Newman, J.D. Miller Jimmy Newman May 1954 Covered by (20 artists)
Don't Start Cryin' Now Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller Slim Harpo June 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
Falling Falling Falling J.D. Miller, Bud Deckelman, Joe Guillot Bud Deckelman March 12, 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
Goin' Crazy Over T.V. J.D. Miller, Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson August 1964 Covered by The Mannish Boys featuring: Randy Chortkoff
Gonna Stick to You Baby Lonesome Sundown, J.D. Miller Lonesome Sundown May 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Good Deal, Lucille J.D. Miller, Al Terry, Bob Theriot Al Terry December 1953 Covered by (15 artists)
Have Your Way Lightnin' Slim, J.D. Miller Lightnin' Slim August 1956 Covered by Bud White
Havin' a Whole Lot of Fun J.D. Miller Johnny Jano 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Hoodo Party Tabby Thomas, J.D. Miller Tabby Thomas March 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
I Ain't Gonna Waste My Time J.D. Miller Don Gibson March 12, 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
If You Think I've Lost You (You're Wrong as Can Be) J.D. Miller Lazy Lester August 1962 Covered by Sue Foley
I Hear You Knockin' J.D. Miller Lazy Lester May 28, 1958 Covered by (5 artists)
I'm a Lover, Not a Fighter J.D. Miller Lazy Lester March 1958 Covered by (15 artists)
I'm Tired Waitin' Baby J.D. Miller Lightnin' Slim June 21, 1961 Covered by Chizmo Charles
I Wanna Wanna Wanna J.D. Miller Wilburn Brothers February 17, 1955 Covered by The Ranch Girls & Their Ragtime Wranglers
I Would Be a Sinner J.D. Miller Charles Sheffield October 1961 Covered by (3 artists)
Knock Knock J.D. Miller, Carol Fran Carol Fran May 1959 Covered by Otis Grand
Learn to Treat Me Better Lonesome Sundown, J.D. Miller Lonesome Sundown April 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Let Me Stay in Your Arms Jimmy Newman, J.D. Miller Jimmy Newman and The Rhythm Boys 1950 Covered by Don Gibson
Look Around (Take a Look at Me) Doug Kershaw, J.D. Miller, Rusty Kershaw Rusty & Doug October 1955 Covered by Milan Drobný
Mean Ole Lonesome Train Lightnin' Slim, J.D. Miller Lightnin' Slim 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
My Home Is a Prison J.D. Miller Lonesome Sundown 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
Naggin' J.D. Miller, Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson September 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Quit Foolin' Myself Lazy Lester, J.D. Miller Lazy Lester 1976 Covered by Anson Funderburgh and The Rockets
Rainin' in My Heart Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller Slim Harpo November 1960 Covered by (27 artists)
Rooster Blues J.D. Miller Lightnin' Slim September 15, 1959 Covered by (19 artists)
Sad Sad City Lazy Lester, J.D. Miller Lazy Lester 1979 Covered by Sue Foley
Strange Love J.D. Miller Slim Harpo November 5, 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
Sugar Coated Love J.D. Miller Lazy Lester March 1958 Covered by (12 artists)
Tag Along J.D. Miller, Rocket Morgan Rocket Morgan 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Tell Me Pretty Baby J.D. Miller Lazy Lester December 1957 Covered by The Fabulous Thunderbirds
That's Me Without You J.D. Miller Louis Millet and His Melody Ramblers 1951 Covered by (4 artists)
This Should Go on Forever J.D. Miller, King Karl Guitar Gable February 22, 1957 Covered by (13 artists)
Tom Cat Blues J.D. Miller Lightnin' Slim June 2, 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Wild and Wicked World J.D. Miller, Troy Martin Ray Price March 1, 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
You Give Me the Blues J.D. Miller Lightnin' Slim February 1964 Covered by Knut Reiersrud
You Got Me Where You Want Me J.D. Miller Lazy Lester 1961 Covered by The Shadows [US2]
You're Humbuggin' Me J.D. Miller, Rocket Morgan Rocket Morgan October 1958 Covered by (11 artists)
You're Too Late Baby J.D. Miller, Silas Hogan Silas Hogan 1962 Covered by KnockOut Greg & Blue Weather

Adapted songs