Carl Perkins

Carl Perkins
Aliases
Carl Perkins - The Rockin Guitar Man
Carl Perkins with C.P. Express
Real name
Carl Lee Perkins
Born
April 9, 1932
Died
January 19, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00040556500
00040556699
00058322384
Comments
Rockabilly guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He also performed rock and roll and country music. His surname was misspelled "Perkings" on his birth certificate.
Member of
The Carl Perkins Show
Family
Stan Perkins Son
Greg Perkins Son
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
December 1968 Roy Moss
May 1956 (2 artists)
1982 Stan Perkins & Ian B. MacLeod
May 1986 The Rockabilly's
December 1955 (221 artists)
Sampled by Buchanan and Goodman
May 1956 (33 artists)
August 1956 (13 artists)
August 15, 1957 (2 artists)
December 1957 (9 artists)
October 1955 (7 artists)
May 1973 Ian B. MacLeod
October 1963 Ian B. MacLeod
1969 (3 artists)
December 1955 (34 artists)
August 1956 (3 artists)
March 1990 (7 artists)
March 1958 Dig Richards and The R' Jays
October 1955 (2 artists)
February 1957 (49 artists)
March 1955 (5 artists)
April 13, 1959 (4 artists)
July 7, 1958 Satellite V
1973 (9 artists)
December 1968 (9 artists)
October 1981 (2 artists)
1996 (2 artists)
1958 (7 artists)
1958 (3 artists)
March 1982 (2 artists)
June 1975 (3 artists)
September 1972 Tom Cunningham [2]
March 1955 (8 artists)
December 1992 (2 artists)
1975 (4 artists)
1969 Nicky Peck & The Folsom Prison Trio
February 1957 (18 artists)