Search

Artist

Tim O'Brien

Tim O'Brien
Aliases
Tim O'Brien Band
Real name
Timothy Page O'Brien
Born
March 16, 1954
Country
United States
IPI
00022677685 1 work
00125452790 11 works
00125452888 2 works
00180143007 1 work
00250722001 1 work
Comments
Plays multiple stringed instruments and sings. Known as a bluegrass and country artist.
Member of
Hot Rize
Two Oceans Trio
Family
Mollie O'Brien Sister
Related labels
Short Order Sessions   founder of

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Away out on the Mountain Tim & Mollie O'Brien June 28, 1994 Sugar Hill
Cornbread Nation Tim O'Brien 2005 Sugar Hill
Fiddler's Green Tim O'Brien September 13, 2005 Sugar Hill
Hard Year Blues Tim O'Brien November 1, 1984 Flying Fish
Odd Man In Tim O'Brien 1991 Sugar Hill
Oh Boy! O'Boy! Tim O'Brien and The O'Boys October 22, 1993 Sugar Hill
Real Time Darrell Scott & Tim O'Brien 2000 Howdy Skies
Red on Blonde Tim O'Brien 1996 Sugar Hill
Remember Me Tim & Mollie O'Brien October 1992 Sugar Hill
Songs from the Mountain Dirk Powell - Tim O'Brien - John Herrmann 1998 Howdy Skies
Take Me Back Tim & Mollie O'Brien July 28, 1988 Sugar Hill
The Crossing Tim O'Brien May 4, 1999 Alula Records
Tim O'Brien Band Tim O'Brien Band March 15, 2019 Howdy Skies
Traveler Tim O'Brien August 2003 Sugar Hill
Two Journeys Tim O'Brien October 9, 2001 Howdy Skies
We're Usually a Lot Better Than This Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott October 9, 2012 Full Light Records
When No One's Around Tim O'Brien August 19, 1997 Sugar Hill
Where the River Meets the Road Tim O'Brien March 4, 2017 Howdy Skies

Singles

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Always Lift Him Up - A Tribute to Blind Alfred Reed various artists November 6, 2007 Proper American Recordings
Clinch Mountain Country Ralph Stanley & Friends May 19, 1998 Rebel
Down the Old Plank Road - The Nashville Sessions The Chieftains September 17, 2002 RCA Victor
Epilogue - A Tribute to John Duffey various artists June 22, 2018 Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Full Circle Tony Furtado 1994 Rounder
Further Down the Old Plank Road The Chieftains 2003 RCA Victor
Hands Across the Water - A Benefit for the Children of the Tsunami various artists 2006 Compass Records
Let 'Er Go, Boys! Michael Cleveland May 23, 2006 Rounder
Link of Chain - A Songwriters' Tribute to Chris Smither various artists September 30, 2014 Signature Sounds
Moody Bluegrass - A Nashville Tribute to the Moody Blues various artists September 2004 Rounder
Oh Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? American Songs from the Depression Era various artists November 16, 2004 CMH Records
Sail Away - The Songs of Randy Newman various artists May 9, 2006 Sugar Hill
The Unbroken Circle - The Musical Heritage of The Carter Family various artists August 24, 2004 Dualtone
This Is Where I Belong - The Songs of Ray Davies & The Kinks various artists April 2, 2002 Rykodisc
This One's for Him - A Tribute to Guy Clark various artists December 6, 2011 Icehouse Music [Texas]
True Life Blues - The Songs of Bill Monroe various artists 1996 Sugar Hill
Will Sing for Food - The Songs of Dwight Yoakam various artists 1998 Little Dog