Search

Artist

Tim O'Brien

Tim O'Brien
Aliases
Tim O'Brien Band
Real name
Timothy Page O'Brien
Born
March 16, 1954
Country
United States
IPI
00022677685 1 work
00125452790 11 works
00125452888 2 works
00180143007 1 work
00250722001 1 work
Comments
Plays multiple stringed instruments and sings. Known as a bluegrass and country artist.
Member of
Hot Rize
Two Oceans Trio
Family
Mollie O'Brien Sister
Related labels
Short Order Sessions   founder of

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Tim O'Brien

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 13, 2005 (unknown)
June 28, 1994 Bozie Sturdivant
1998 Dixie Sacred Singers
June 28, 1994 Jimmie Rodgers, Cowboy Copas
i 1998 (unknown)
August 24, 2004 (unknown)
November 16, 2004 Rex Weber
September 13, 2005 Bill Bender (The Happy Cowboy)
2005 Burl Ives
i 1998 Luther Strong
July 28, 1988 (unknown)
1998 (unknown)
November 1, 1984 Lester Flatt - Earl Scruggs with The Foggy Mountain Boys
Dear Diary Tim O'Brien 2005 Unverified
October 9, 2001 Carolina Tar Heels
March 15, 2019 Little Son Joe
March 15, 2019 (unknown)
June 28, 1994 Robin and Linda Williams
October 1992 Bob Dylan
May 4, 1999 (unknown), Grayson and Whitter
September 17, 2002 Uncle Dave Macon - Guitar by Sam McGee
July 28, 1988 Price Family Sacred Singers
July 28, 1988 Vernon Dalhart
March 4, 2017 Bailes Bros.
September 13, 2005 Gordon Lightfoot
October 9, 2012 Gordon Lightfoot
1996 Bob Dylan
2006 (unknown)
1998 (unknown)
1996 Bob Dylan
1996 Bob Dylan
March 4, 2017 Hazel Dickens
October 1992 Judy Roderick & The Forbears
May 23, 2006 Emry and Henry Arthur
September 13, 2005 (unknown)
1996 Bob Dylan
September 17, 2002 Gid Tanner and His Skillet-Lickers with Riley Puckett
November 1, 1984 Al Terry
March 4, 2017 Bill Withers
1998 Edison Male Quartette
March 4, 2017 Judy Henske
1996 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
November 1, 1984 Jess Willard
October 9, 2012 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
November 6, 2007 Blind Alfred Reed
October 1992 Blind Willie Johnson
July 28, 1988 Lefty Frizzell
August 2003 Del McCoury
July 28, 1988 George Jones & The Jones Boys
October 9, 2012 Blind Willie Johnson
March 15, 2019 The Seldom Scene
1996 Bob Dylan
July 28, 1988 Rev. Edward W. Clayborn
September 2004 The Moody Blues
May 19, 1998 Stanley Brothers
March 4, 2017 The Carter Family
i 1998 Henry Whitter
September 13, 2005 Lefty Frizzell
October 1992 Ralph Stanley
i May 4, 1999 Uncle "Am" Stuart, (unknown)
1996 Bob Dylan
1996 Bob Dylan
1994 Emry Arthur
1996 (unknown), Bob Dylan
1998 Bascom Lamar Lunsford
October 9, 2012 Lefty Frizzell
October 1992 Blind Willie Johnson
i 1998 (unknown), Edden Hammons
April 2, 2002 The Kinks
May 26, 2015 Carolina Tar Heels
March 15, 2019 Dirk Powell
July 28, 1988 Blind Willie Johnson
October 9, 2001 The Beatles
September 30, 2014 Chris Smither
October 1992 Greg Brown
1996 Bob Dylan
July 28, 1988 Leroy Carr
March 15, 2019 (unknown), Woody Guthrie
October 1992 (unknown)
June 22, 2018 Henry Whitter
September 13, 2005 Cousin Emmy
June 28, 1994 Lucinda Williams
i March 4, 2017 Edden Hammons
1998 (unknown)
October 1992 Lulu Belle and Scotty
May 9, 2006 Randy Newman
1996 Bob Dylan
2003 (unknown)
1996 Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
1998 Uncle Dave Macon
i August 8, 2015 Ellis and Bill, The Green Mountain Boys
October 1992 (unknown)
1996 Bob Dylan
July 28, 1988 Ben Jarrell - Acc. by Da Costa Woltz‘s Southern Broadcasters
December 6, 2011 Guy Clark
1998 (unknown)
1998 Fiddlin' John Carson
November 16, 2004 Blind Alfred and Orville Reed
October 1992 Eddie Vinson
May 4, 1999 Kelly Harrell
1996 Bob Dylan
1998 Dwight Yoakam
1996 Bob Dylan
November 1, 1984 (unknown)
July 28, 1988 Tammy Wynette
1998 Vaughan's Texas Quartet
October 9, 2001 Mack Allen (Vernon Dalhart)
1998 (unknown)
June 28, 1994 Lead Belly
June 28, 1994 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
July 28, 1988 The Carter Family
October 9, 2012 Townes Van Zandt
March 4, 2017 The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers
i May 4, 1999 (unknown), (unknown)
November 6, 2007 Blind Alfred and Orville Reed
July 28, 1988 Doc Watson and His Family