Gordon Jenkins

Gordon Jenkins
Aliases
Gordon Jenkins and His Chorus and Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins His Chorus and Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus
Gordon Jenkins His Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
Gordon Hill Jenkins
Born
May 12, 1910
Died
May 1, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00015255411
Comments
Arranger, composer and pianist. Jenkins became the musical director for Decca in 1949. In that capacity, he bucked resistance from Decca's management and signed The Weavers.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
October 21, 1946 (5 artists)
1941 (44 artists)
1950 (22 artists)
May 1949 (4 artists)
November 1950 (8 artists)
1947 (47 artists)
October 1943 (6 artists)
1951 (17 artists)
October 6, 1952 (2 artists)
1950 (5 artists)
November 1950 (3 artists)
May 4, 1959 (3 artists)
January 1954 (185 artists)
November 1950 (2 artists)
December 1952 (5 artists)
April 1954 Ann-Louise Hanson