Search

Artist

Ray Pennington

Ray Pennington
Aliases
Ray Pennington and His Western Rhythm Boys
Ray Starr
Real name
Ramon Daniel Pennington
Born
December 22, 1933
Died
October 7, 2020
Country
United States
IPI
00023851793 28 works
00029475659 1 work
Comments
Country music vocalist, songwriter, producer and founder of the Step One Records label
Related labels
Step One Records   founder of

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Songs written by Ray Pennington

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
One Away from One Too Many Ray Pennington
Don't Stop in My World (If You Don't Mean to Stay) Ray Pennington Billy Walker October 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
I'll Carry You Ray Pennington Brian Shaw September 1974 Covered by Jerry Naylor
There's Nothing to Hold Me Anymore Ray Pennington, Gaston Rosan Curtis Potter January 1973 Covered by Rance Norton
Devil in My Arms Dave Kirby, Ray Pennington Dennis Weaver February 18, 1977 Covered by Red Jenkins & The Rednecks
I Ain't Gonna Walk Your Dog No More Ray Pennington Don Reno March 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
I've Been Shuffled Ray Pennington, Don Reno Don Reno March 1966 Covered by Patuxent Partners
Stay Away from My Baby Ray Pennington Hank Ballard and His Midnighters September 11, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
I Built a Wall Around Me Ray Pennington Ivory Joe Hunter June 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Yonder Comes a Freight Train Ray Pennington Jim & Jesse November 2, 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
I'll Go to a Stranger Dave Kirby, Ray Pennington Johnny Bush March 5, 1968 Covered by (7 artists)
Happy Tracks Ray Pennington Kenny Price May 1966 Covered by (10 artists)
Walking on New Grass Ray Pennington Kenny Price May 1966 Covered by (23 artists)
Say Something Nice to Me Ray Pennington Lonnie Mack February 1964 Covered by Kenny Price
Your Sweet Love Rained All over Me Billy Sherrill, Ray Pennington Otis Williams and The Charms October 1966 Covered by Baby Ray
I Can't Get Up by Myself Ray Pennington Ray Pennington 1976 Covered by Brenda Kaye Perry
I Don't Feel at Home in This House Anymore Ray Pennington Ray Pennington July 26, 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Nothing's Changed, Nothing's New Ray Pennington Ray Pennington May 1983 Covered by Willie Nelson with Special Guest Curtis Potter
Ramblin' Man Ray Pennington Ray Pennington December 13, 1966 Covered by (17 artists)
Then I Can Face Your Memory Ray Pennington, Jesse Shofner Ray Pennington May 1983 Covered by Curtis Potter
Somewhere in Texas Ray Pennington Ray Price September 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
Three Hearts in a Tangle Sonny Thompson, Ray Pennington Ray Starr July 15, 1960 Covered by (9 artists)
Just About Then Ray Pennington Reno and Smiley June 5, 1962 Covered by Lost & Found
I Don't Want Your Rambling Letters Ray Pennington, Nat Nathan, Gene Redd Stanley Brothers January 28, 1963 Covered by (6 artists)
Don't Cheat in Our Home Town Ray Pennington, Roy Marcum The Stanley Brothers September 17, 1963 Covered by (7 artists)
Standing Room Only Outside Your Heart Ray Pennington The Stanley Brothers July 26, 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Stone Walls and Steel Bars Ray Pennington, Roy Marcum The Stanley Brothers July 26, 1963 Covered by (6 artists)