New Birth

New Birth
Aliases
The New Birth
The Nite-Liters
Country
United States
Comments
Funk and soul band.
Members
James Baker
Charlie Hearndon
Leroy Taylor
Londee Wiggins
Tony Churchill
Austin Lander
Robin Russell
Robert Jackson
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
July 1971 (2 artists)

Covers by New Birth

Title Performer Release date Originally by
June 1975 Jerry Butler
1973 Sarah Vaughan
1976 Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds
1971 James Taylor
1973 Bobby Womack
July 1971 Gladys Knight & The Pips
1971 Armando Manzanero, Perry Como
1971 Gilbert Bécaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
1976 Nicole Croisille & Pierre Barouh, Lana Cantrell
1971 Bread
1971 The Jackson 5
1971 The Five Stairsteps
1973 The Stylistics
1976 The Beatles
1973 Buffy Sainte-Marie
1973 The Soulful Strings
Sampled by Dr. Dre
July 1971 Freddie Allen
October 1973 Skylark [CA]
1976 Armando Manzanero, Tony Bennett

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
1973 Sampled by (3 artists)
October 1973 Sampled by (2 artists)
1973 Originally by The Soulful Strings
Sampled by Dr. Dre

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Ain't No Big Thing, But It's Growing The New Birth 1971 RCA Victor
A-Nal-Y-Sis The Nite-Liters 1973 RCA Victor
Birth Day The New Birth 1973 RCA Victor
It's Been a Long Time The New Birth October 1973 RCA Victor
Love Potion New Birth 1976 Warner Bros.
Morning, Noon & The Nite-Liters The Nite-Liters July 1971 RCA Victor
Reincarnation The New Birth 1976 RCA Victor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Dream Merchant New Birth June 1975 Buddah Records
Hurry Hurry New Birth 1976 Warner Bros.
Wildflower The New Birth 1974 RCA Victor