Search

Artist

Robbie Robertson

Robbie Robertson
Aliases
Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble
Real name
Jaime Royal Robertson
Born
July 5, 1943
Country
Canada
IPI
00026264103 41 works
00058082767 54 works
Comments
Rock singer, guitarist, songwriter, film composer, producer, actor, and author born in Toronto
Member of
The Band Guitar
Related
Ronnie Hawkins Guitar in The Hawks (1960-1963)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Robbie Robertson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Acadian Driftwood Robbie Robertson The Band 1975 Covered by (6 artists)
Across the Great Divide Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
All La Glory Robbie Robertson The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Bacon Fat Robbie Robertson, Garth Hudson Ronnie Hawkins & The Hawks February 24, 1964 Covered by Taj Mahal
Bessie Smith Robbie Robertson, Rick Danko Bob Dylan & The Band 1968 Covered by (5 artists)
Between Trains Robbie Robertson Robbie Robertson 1983 Covered by (2 artists)
Breakin' the Rules Robbie Robertson Robbie Robertson 1991 Covered by Daryl Braithwaite
Broken Arrow Robbie Robertson Robbie Robertson 1987 Covered by (4 artists)
Caledonia Mission Robbie Robertson The Band July 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Chest Fever Robbie Robertson The Band July 1968 Covered by (15 artists)
Christmas Must Be Tonight Robbie Robertson The Band 1977 Covered by (19 artists)
Daniel and the Sacred Harp Robbie Robertson, Rick Danko The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Davey's on the Road Again Robbie Robertson, John Simon John Simon June 1970 Covered by (10 artists)
Dry Your Eyes Neil Diamond, Robbie Robertson Neil Diamond July 4, 1976 Covered by (3 artists)
Evangeline Robbie Robertson The Band with Emmylou Harris November 26, 1976 Covered by (4 artists)
Fallen Angel Robbie Robertson, Martin Page Robbie Robertson 1987 Covered by Torstein Sødal
Forbidden Fruit Robbie Robertson The Band 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Get Up Jake Robbie Robertson Roger Tillison 1971 Covered by (5 artists)
Golden Feather Robbie Robertson Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble October 4, 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
Hey Boba Lou Ronnie Hawkins, Robbie Robertson, Jacqueline Magill Ronnie Hawkins & The Hawks October 26, 1959 Covered by Danny & The Islanders
It Makes No Difference Robbie Robertson The Band 1975 Covered by (18 artists)
It's in the Way That You Use It Eric Clapton, Robbie Robertson Eric Clapton November 24, 1986 Covered by (2 artists)
Jawbone Robbie Robertson, Richard Manuel The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by Pete Kennedy
Jemima Surrender Robbie Robertson, Levon Helm The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Just Another Whistle Stop Robbie Robertson, Richard Manuel The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by Ocean
Katie's Been Gone Robbie Robertson, Richard Manuel The Band August 29, 2000 Covered by Flying Dogs
King Harvest (Has Surely Come) Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (8 artists)
Knockin' Lost John Robbie Robertson The Band 1977 Covered by Great Big Sea
Last Waltz Refrain Robbie Robertson The Band November 26, 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Life Is a Carnival Robbie Robertson, Rick Danko, Levon Helm The Band September 1971 Covered by (10 artists)
Look Out Cleveland Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (7 artists)
Ophelia Robbie Robertson The Band 1975 Covered by (18 artists)
Out of the Blue Robbie Robertson The Band November 26, 1976 Covered by (3 artists)
Rag Mama Rag Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (10 artists)
Rockin' Chair Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (3 artists)
Sleeping Robbie Robertson, Richard Manuel The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Soap Box Preacher Robbie Robertson Robbie Robertson 1991 Covered by Tim Russ
Stage Fright Robbie Robertson The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by (6 artists)
Strawberry Wine Robbie Robertson, Levon Helm The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by Jesse "Ed" Davis
Take Your Partner by the Hand Robbie Robertson, Howie B. Howie B feat. Robbie Robertson July 28, 1997 Covered by (2 artists)
The Moon Struck One Robbie Robertson The Band September 1971 Covered by (8 artists)
The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (78 artists)
The Rumor Robbie Robertson The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by The Last Waltz Ensemble
The Shape I'm In Robbie Robertson The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by (24 artists)
The Stones I Throw Robbie Robertson Levon and The Hawks March 1965 Covered by (4 artists)
The Unfaithful Servant Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
The Weight Robbie Robertson The Band July 1968 Covered by (104 artists)
Time to Kill Robbie Robertson The Band August 17, 1970 Covered by Oily Rags
To Kingdom Come Robbie Robertson The Band July 1968 Covered by Wool
Twilight Robbie Robertson The Band August 1976 Covered by (8 artists)
Unbound Robbie Robertson, Tim Gordine Robbie Robertson 1998 Covered by Michel Montecrossa and The Chosen Few
Up on Cripple Creek Robbie Robertson The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (18 artists)
Volcano Robbie Robertson The Band September 1971 Covered by Quincy Conserve
When You Awake Robbie Robertson, Richard Manuel The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by Pete Kennedy
Whispering Pines Robbie Robertson, Richard Manuel The Band September 22, 1969 Covered by (11 artists)
Yazoo Street Scandal Robbie Robertson Bob Dylan & The Band 1967 Covered by (2 artists)