Discover

Artist

Cedar Walton

Cedar Walton
Aliases
Cedar Walton Quartet
Cedar Walton Sextet
The Cedar Walton Trio
Cedar Walton Trio
Real name
Cedar Anthony Walton, Jr.
Born
January 17, 1934
Died
August 19, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00032482304
00040793976
00063700006
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer.
Member of
The VIP Trio Piano

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Among Friends Cedar Walton 1989 Theresa
A Night at Boomer's, Vol. 1 The Cedar Walton Trio September 1973 Muse Records
Animation Cedar Walton 1978 Columbia
As Long as There's Music Cedar Walton - Billy Higgins, Jesse Davis, Terence Blanchard, David Williams 1993 Muse Records
A Small Hotel Steve Grossman + Cedar Walton Trio 1993 Dreyfus Jazz
Beyond Mobius Cedar Walton 1976 RCA Victor
Blue Bop Judy Niemack with Cedar Walton Trio 1989 Free Lance
Blues for Myself Cedar Walton 1987 Red Records [IT]
Bluesville Time Cedar Walton Quartet 1985 Criss Cross Jazz
Breakthrough! The Cedar Walton / Hank Mobley Quintet April 1972 Cobblestone
Cedar Walton at Maybeck - Maybeck Recital Hall Series Volume Twenty-Five Cedar Walton 1992 Concord Jazz
Cedar Walton Plays Cedar Walton featuring Ron Carter and Billy Higgins 1987 Delos
Cedar Walton Presents Piero Odorici Piero Odorici / The Cedar Walton Trio 2012 Savant Records
Composer Cedar Walton June 11, 1996 Astor Place
Drum Song Philly Joe Jones, Blue Mitchell, Harold Land, Slide Hampton, Cedar Walton, Charles Bowen, Marc Johnson 1984 Galaxy
Eastern Rebellion Cedar Walton / George Coleman / Sam Jones / Billy Higgins 1976 Timeless Records
Eastern Rebellion 3 Cedar Walton, Curtis Fuller, Bob Berg, Sam Jones, Billy Higgins 1980 Timeless Records
Easy Does It Jay Thomas with the Cedar Walton Trio 1989 Discovery Records
Easy Living Frank Morgan with The Cedar Walton Trio 1985 Contemporary
Firm Roots Cedar Walton 1976 Muse Records
Heart & Soul Ron Carter/Cedar Walton 1982 Timeless Records
Here's That Rainy Day Stephanie Haynes with The Cedar Walton Trio 1989 Trend Records
In a New York Minute Ian Shaw and Cedar Walton 1999 Milestone
Introducing Dmitry Baevsky Dmitry Baevsky with Cedar Walton and Jimmy Cobb 2004 Lineage Records
Kimiko Is Here Kimiko Kasai with Cedar Walton Trio 1975 CBS Sony
Love Is the Thing Steve Grossman / Billy Higgins / David Williams / Billy Higgins 1986 Red Records [IT]
Lush Life - The Cedar Walton Trio Plays the Music of Billy Strayhorn The Cedar Walton Trio 1989 Discovery Records
Mad About Madeline Madeline Eastman, featuring Phil Woods, Cedar Walton 1991 Mad-Kat Records
Milt Jackson at The Kosei Nenkin Milt Jackson with Ray Brown, Cedar Walton, Teddy Edwards, Billy Higgins 1977 Pablo Live
Mobius Cedar Walton 1975 RCA Victor
My Funny Valentine Cedar Walton, Ron Carter, Billy Higgins 1995 Evidence Music
New York Time Christian McBride / Javon Jackson / Jimmy Cobb / Cedar Walton 2006 Chesky Records
Off Minor Cedar Walton & David Williams 1990 Red Records [IT]
Pike's Groove Dave Pike with The Cedar Walton Trio 1986 Criss Cross Jazz
Pit Inn Cedar Walton 1975 East Wind
Roots Cedar Walton May 1999 Astor Place
Something for Lester Ray Brown, Cedar Walton, Elvin Jones 1978 Contemporary
Something's Cookin' Junior Cook, Cedar Walton, Billy Higgins, Buster Williams 1981 Muse Records
Song of Delilah - The Music of Victor Young Cedar Walton Trio December 15, 2010 Venus Records
Soul Cycle Cedar Walton June 1970 Prestige
Spectrum Cedar Walton October 1968 Prestige
St. Thomas Sweet Basil Trio 1995 Evidence Music
The Art Blakey Legacy Cedar Walton Sextet July 1997 Evidence Music
The Big Horn Houston Person, Cedar Walton, Buster Williams, Grady Tate, Buddy Caldwell 1978 Muse Records
The Electric Boogaloo Song Cedar Walton August 1969 Prestige
The Maestro Cedar Walton featuring Abbey Lincoln 1981 Muse Records
The Music of Kenny Dorham Don Sickler, Jimmy Heath, Cedar Walton, Ron Carter, Billy Higgins 1984 Uptown
The Promise Land Cedar Walton, Vincent Herring, David Williams, Kenny Washington 2001 HighNote
Three Sundays in the Seventies "Live" at the Left Bank Cedar Walton 2000 Label M
Underground Memoirs Cedar Walton 2005 HighNote
Up Front Cedar Walton, David Williams [1], Billy Higgins 1987 Timeless Records
You're My Everything Cedar Walton, David Williams [1], Billy Higgins August 1997 Evidence Music

Performances also appear on

Tributes