Discover

Artist

Cedar Walton

Cedar Walton
Aliases
Cedar Walton Quartet
Cedar Walton Sextet
The Cedar Walton Trio
Cedar Walton Trio
Real name
Cedar Anthony Walton, Jr.
Born
January 17, 1934
Died
August 19, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00032482304
00040793976
00063700006
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer.
Member of
The VIP Trio Piano

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Songs written by Cedar Walton

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bolivia Cedar Walton Cedar Walton / George Coleman / Sam Jones / Billy Higgins 1976 Covered by (45 artists)
Book's Bossa Cedar Walton, Walter Booker Donald Byrd 1968 Covered by (7 artists)
Charmed Circle Cedar Walton Cedar Walton 1978 Covered by Daniel Gassin Trio
Clockwise Cedar Walton Covered by (10 artists)
Firm Roots Cedar Walton Cedar Walton 1976 Covered by (22 artists)
Hindsight Cedar Walton Junior Cook, Cedar Walton, Billy Higgins, Buster Williams 1981 Covered by (10 artists)
Holy Land Cedar Walton David Newman 1967 Covered by (18 artists)
House on Maple Street Cedar Walton The Cedar Walton / Hank Mobley Quintet April 1972 Covered by Clifford Jordan and The Magic Triangle
I'm Not So Sure Cedar Walton Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers 1973 Covered by (5 artists)
Jacob's Ladder Cedar Walton Cedar Walton 1978 Covered by Kevin Duncan
Martha's Prize Cedar Walton Cedar Walton June 11, 1996 Covered by (6 artists)
Midnight Waltz Cedar Walton Clifford Jordan Quartet 1975 Covered by (6 artists)
Mode for Joe Cedar Walton Joe Henderson [US1] September 1966 Covered by (5 artists)
Newest Blues Cedar Walton Cedar Walton - Billy Higgins, Jesse Davis, Terence Blanchard, David Williams 1993 Covered by (3 artists)
N.P.S. Cedar Walton Cedar Walton, Vincent Herring, David Williams, Kenny Washington 2001 Covered by Mike LeDonne
Ojos de rojo Cedar Walton Blue Mitchell 1977 Covered by (10 artists)
Plexus Cedar Walton Freddie Hubbard October 1961 Covered by (2 artists)
Shaky Jake Cedar Walton Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers July 1963 Covered by Mike LeDonne Sextet
The Maestro Cedar Walton Cedar Walton 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Theme for Jobim Cedar Walton Cedar Walton June 11, 1996 Covered by Vincent Herring
The Rubber Man Cedar Walton Cedar Walton Quartet 1985 Covered by (3 artists)
Ugetsu Cedar Walton Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers 1963 Covered by (13 artists)
When Love Is New Cedar Walton Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers 1966 Covered by (4 artists)

Adapted songs