Discover

Artist

John Stewart

John Stewart
Aliases
John Stewart & Darwin's Army
Real name
John Coburn Stewart
Born
September 5, 1939
Died
January 19, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00029635567
00063687059
Comments
John Stewart was a folk and soft rock singer and songwriter from San Diego, California. He led the Kingston Trio for six years beginning in 1961.
Member of
The Kingston Trio
The Cumberland Three

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
August 1969 (4 artists)
May 1969 (4 artists)
April 25, 1979 (2 artists)
2006 The Kennedys
May 1969 (5 artists)
1971 The Association
May 1969 (2 artists)
April 25, 1979 Tommy Overstreet
1987 (2 artists)

Covers by John Stewart

Title Performer Release date Originally by
February 16, 1999 Buell Kazee
1971 The Monkees
February 16, 1999 Joe South and The Believers
1966 Pat Powdrill
(John Stewart, Scott Walker) 1963 Pat Powdrill
1990 Bobby Darin
February 16, 1999 Bob Dylan
May 1969 The Lovin' Spoonful
February 16, 1999 Judy Garland
February 16, 1999 Tim Hardin
February 16, 1999 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
February 16, 1999 Paul Simon
February 16, 1999 Rufus Smith
February 16, 1999 (unknown)

Songs written by John Stewart

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Armstrong John Stewart John Stewart August 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
California Bloodlines John Stewart John Stewart May 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
Daydream Believer John Stewart The Monkees October 1967 Covered by (62 artists)
Gold John Stewart John Stewart April 25, 1979 Covered by (2 artists)
Jasmine John Stewart John Stewart 2006 Covered by The Kennedys
July, You're a Woman John Stewart John Stewart May 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Little Road and a Stone to Roll John Stewart John Stewart 1971 Covered by The Association
Lonesome Picker John Stewart John Stewart May 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Lost Her in the Sun John Stewart John Stewart April 25, 1979 Covered by Tommy Overstreet
Never Goin' Back John Stewart The Lovin' Spoonful July 1968 Covered by (7 artists)
Road to Freedom John Stewart The Kingston Trio 1963 Covered by The White Mountain Singers
Runaway Train John Stewart John Stewart 1987 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Portland Town John Stewart Portland Town The Kingston Trio Covered by (2 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bombs Away Dream Babies John Stewart April 25, 1979 RSO
California Bloodlines John Stewart May 1969 Capitol Records
I Only Came to Dance with You John Stewart & Scott Engel 1966 Tower
John Stewart & Darwin's Army John Stewart & Darwin's Army February 16, 1999 Appleseed Recordings
Punch the Big Guy John Stewart 1987 Cypress Records
The Day the River Sang John Stewart 2006 Appleseed Recordings
The Lonesome Picker Rides Again John Stewart 1971 Warner Bros.

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Armstrong John Stewart & Darwin's Army August 1969 Capitol Records
Gold John Stewart May 1979 RSO
I Only Came to Dance with You The Dalton Brothers (John Stewart, Scott Walker) 1963 Martay Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
True Voices various artists 1990 Demon Records [GB]

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#39684 Canary 2009-07-31 20:52:02 UTC processed 2009-09-11 16:12:01 UTC by Denis