Discover

Artist

Harold McNair

Harold McNair
Aliases
Harold McNair With Ornette Coleman's Sidemen
Little G
Born
November 5, 1931
Died
March 7, 1971
Country
Jamaica
Comments
McNair's professional career in music was as a saxophonist and singer in the Bahamas in Caribbean musical styles. He picked up the flute for which he eventually became best known and started playing jazz in London. He died young of lung cancer.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Harold McNair

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1965 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
1960 (unknown), Chick Webb and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ella Fitzgerald
1960 Belle Baker
1968 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
1970 Charlie Spand, Sonny Boy Williamson [I]
1964 Felicia Sanders
1965 Dolores Gray
1970 The Beatles
1965 Wilbur Evans
1960 Harry Belafonte with Bob Corman Orch.
1960 Walter Catlett
1968 Esther & Abi Ofarim
1970 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
1965 Maysa
1968 Louis Jourdan
1970 (unknown), Gordon Heath and Lee Payant, Paul Simon, Simon and Garfunkel
1964 Doris Day
1960 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 Gertrude Lawrence
1960 Lanny Ross
1961 Abbie Mitchell
1970 Buddy Clark - Orchestra under the Direction of Dick Jones
1970 Johnny Messner and His Music Box Band
1960 Orquesta Pedro Via
1970 Al Jolson
1965 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle and The Modernaires

Releases

Albums

Singles