Discover

Artist

Cowboy Copas

Cowboy Copas
Aliases
Cowboy Copas - Hawkshaw Hawkins
Cowboy (pappy) Copas
Real name
Lloyd Estel Copas
Born
July 15, 1913
Died
March 5, 1963
Country
United States
IPI
00006731998
00006732012
Comments
Country and honky-tonk singer-songwriter and guitarist. Copas died in the same airplane crash that also killed Patsy Cline and Hawkshaw Hawkins.
Family
Kathy Copas Daughter

Meta

Added by anto47