Search

Artist

Syd Nathan

Syd Nathan
Aliases
Lois Mann
Real name
Sydney Nathan
Born
April 27, 1904
Died
March 5, 1969
Country
United States
IPI
00075574450 18 works
00075574744 5 works
00075574842
Comments
American hillbilly, country & western and rhythm and blues record producer. He started King Records.
Related labels
King   founder of

Meta

Added by Canary

Songs written by Syd Nathan

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Annie Had a Baby Henry Glover, Syd Nathan The Midnighters August 1954 Covered by (5 artists)
Breaking up the House Henry Glover, Syd Nathan Tiny Bradshaw June 8, 1950 Covered by (9 artists)
Field Hand Man Alton Delmore, Rabon Delmore, Syd Nathan Delmore Brothers October 5, 1950 Covered by (2 artists)
I Done It Henry Glover, Moon Mullican, Syd Nathan Moon Mullican March 6, 1953 Covered by The Lucky Tomblin Band
I'll Sail My Ship Alone Henry Glover, Moon Mullican, Henry Thurston, Syd Nathan Moon Mullican March 15, 1949 Covered by (35 artists)
It Ain't the Meat Henry Glover, Syd Nathan The Swallows September 19, 1951 Covered by (10 artists)
Keep On Churnin' Henry Glover, Syd Nathan, Juanita Hairston Wynonie Harris with Todd Rhodes Orchestra January 9, 1952 Covered by (3 artists)
Mailman's Sack Tiny Bradshaw, Henry Glover, Syd Nathan Tiny Bradshaw April 1952 Covered by (2 artists)
Me and My Crazy Self Henry Glover, Syd Nathan Lonnie Johnson February 1952 Covered by The Jeff Healey Band
My Tears Will Pour Just Like Rain Henry Glover, Moon Mullican, Syd Nathan Moon Mullican April 16, 1950 Covered by David Peterson [US2]
Next Sunday Darling Is My Birthday Syd Nathan, Arthur Q. Smith Clyde Moody September 1947 Covered by (6 artists)
Rocket to the Moon Henry Glover, Syd Nathan Moon Mullican March 6, 1953 Covered by Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
Signed, Sealed and Delivered Cowboy Copas, Syd Nathan Cowboy Copas March 28, 1947 Covered by (15 artists)
Sittin' on It All the Time Henry Glover, Syd Nathan Wynonie Harris with Orchestra October 19, 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Sweeter Than the Flowers Ervin Rouse, Syd Nathan, Morrey Burns Moon Mullican August 1947 Covered by (25 artists)
Swing Wide Your Gate of Love Hank Thompson, Syd Nathan Hank Thompson and His Brazos Valley Boys August 1946 Covered by (2 artists)
The Atomic Telephone Henry Glover, Syd Nathan, Eddie Smith [US2] The Spirit of Memphis Quartet August 14, 1951 Covered by (2 artists)
The Train Kept A-Rollin' Tiny Bradshaw, Howie Kay, Syd Nathan Tiny Bradshaw July 25, 1951 Covered by (69 artists)
Well Oh Well Tiny Bradshaw, Henry Glover, Syd Nathan Tiny Bradshaw February 8, 1950 Covered by (6 artists)