Search

Artist

Robert Gilbert

Robert Gilbert
Aliases
David Weber
Real name
Robert David Winterfeld
Born
September 29, 1899
Died
March 20, 1978
Country
Germany
IPI
00011868493 14 works
00032603911 1 work
00276332754 1 work
Comments
Composer, actor and singer

Meta

Added by walt

Songs written by Robert Gilbert

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Am Sonntag will mein Süßer mit mir segeln geh'n Robert Gilbert, Anton Profes Covered by (13 artists)
Auf der Mundharmonika Robert Gilbert, Mischa Spoliansky Marlene Dietrich 1964 Covered by Johannes Haage Trio
Ballade vom Nigger Jim Hanns Eisler, Robert Gilbert Ernst Busch mit Orchester - Dirigent: H. Eisler 1931 Covered by HK Gruber
Das gibt's nur einmal Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Lilian Harvey 1931 Covered by (27 artists)
Das ist die Liebe der Matrosen Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Choir of Sailors in "Bomben auf Monte Carlo" August 1931 Covered by (13 artists)
Das Lied vom einsamen Mädchen Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Hildegard Knef December 1952 Covered by (8 artists)
Das muss ein Stück vom Himmel sein Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Paul Hörbiger 1931 Covered by (7 artists)
Die ganze Welt ist himmelblau Robert Stolz, Robert Gilbert Walter Jankuhn Covered by (9 artists)
Du bist mein schönstes Erlebnis Robert Gilbert, Jean Gilbert Lizzi Waldmüller Covered by (2 artists)
Durch Berlin fließt immer noch die Spree Robert Gilbert, Jean Gilbert, Josef Königsberger Covered by (5 artists)
Ein Freund, ein guter Freund Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Comedian Harmonists September 1930 Covered by (11 artists)
Es führt kein andrer Weg zur Seligkeit Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Käthe von Nagy Covered by (7 artists)
Es muß was Wunderbares sein, von dir geliebt zu werden Robert Gilbert, Ralph Benatzky Max Hansen & Trude Lieske Covered by (7 artists)
Hoppla, jetzt komm’ ich Max Colpet, Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Hans Albers March 18, 1932 Covered by (6 artists)
Irgendwo auf der Welt gibt's ein kleines bißchen Glück Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Lilian Harvey 1932 Covered by (11 artists)
Liebling, mein Herz läßt dich grüßen Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Comedian Harmonists September 1930 Covered by (8 artists)
Meinem Mädel aus Wien hab' ich Rosen geschickt Robert Gilbert, Ernst Neubach Covered by (2 artists)
Mir ist heut so millionär zu Mut Robert Gilbert, Charles Lecocq Lilian Harvey 1933 Covered by (2 artists)
Small Talk Marcel Stellman, Robert Gilbert, Harry Roberts [GB] Emil Stern et son grand orchestre à cordes 1956 Covered by (8 artists)
Und als der Herrgott Mai gemacht Robert Gilbert, Ralph Benatzky Walter Jankuhn Covered by (3 artists)
Was kann der Sigismund dafür Robert Gilbert Covered by (5 artists)
Wenn der Wind weht über das Meer Werner Richard Heymann, Robert Gilbert Comedian Harmonists August 1931 Covered by (2 artists)
Wenn man verliebt in jemand ist Ralph Maria Siegel, Robert Gilbert Covered by (2 artists)
Wie hab' ich nur leben können ohne dich Friedrich Hollaender, Robert Gilbert Lilian Harvey & Heinz Rühmann 1933 Covered by (3 artists)
Wie kommt der Lippenstift in Lehmanns Unterbett? Robert Gilbert Odeon-Tanz-Orchester 1927 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Am Schießeisen beißt keiner an Robert Gilbert You Can't Get a Man with a Gun Kristina Bach
Dem Himmel sei Dank dafür Robert Gilbert Thank Heaven for Little Girls Covered by Johan Heesters
Der Mann, der Champagner erfand Robert Gilbert The Night They Invented Champagne Covered by (2 artists)
Der unmögliche Traum Robert Gilbert The Impossible Dream Covered by Felicia Weathers
Die Welt Robert Gilbert This World Ensemble ,,Ich bin ich"
Feuerwerk Robert Gilbert, Erik Charell O mein Papa Rita Wottawa
Gigi Robert Gilbert Gigi Covered by (2 artists)
Heiraten Robert Gilbert Married Tim Fischer
Hello Dolly Lilibert, Robert Gilbert Hello, Dolly! Covered by (3 artists)
Ich bin gewöhnt an ihr Gesicht Robert Gilbert I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face Covered by Gerhard Wendland
Ich bin, Gott sei dank, nicht mehr jung Robert Gilbert I'm Glad I'm Not Young Anymore Johannes Heesters
Ich erinn're mich gut Robert Gilbert I Remember It Well Heli Finkenzeller & Johannes Heesters
Ich hätt' getanzt heut' nacht Robert Gilbert I Could Have Danced All Night Covered by (3 artists)
Ihr Pariser Robert Gilbert The Parisians Aniko Benkö und die ORF Big Band
In der Straße wohnst du Robert Gilbert On the Street Where You Live Heidi Brühl - Orchester Werner Eisbrenner Covered by (2 artists)
Licht singt Robert Gilbert Light Sings Ensemble ,,Ich bin ich"
Man sagt, Verliebtsein, das wäre wundervoll Robert Gilbert They Say It's Wonderful Gerhard Wendland Covered by Hermann Prey
Mit 'nem kleinen Stückchen Glück Robert Gilbert With a Little Bit of Luck Covered by Die Jankowski Singers - Horst Jankowski - Orchester Erwin Lehn
Nur für mich ist sie das nicht Robert Gilbert Waltz at Maxim's (She Is Not Thinking of Me) Bobby Franco
Scheinbar liebst du mich Robert Gilbert, Armin Robinson, Ernst Neubach That's My Weakness Now Comedian Harmonists – gen. „Die deutschen Revellers“
Sonny Boy Robert Gilbert, Ernst Neubach Sonny Boy Kammersänger Richard Tauber - Begl.: Dajos-Béla-Künstlerorchester Covered by (2 artists)
There's No Business Like Show Business Robert Gilbert There's No Business Like Show Business Covered by Heidi Brühl und Robert Trehy mit Chor und Orchester des "Theater des Westens", Berlin - Leitung: Alexander Rumpf