Search

Artist

The Fouryo's

The Fouryo's
Aliases
De Fouryo's
Die Fouryo's
Years active
1957 - 1966
Country
Netherlands
Comments
Vocal quartet from Amsterdam, specializing in Dutch-language covers of US-hits. The name was an abbreviation of "The Four Youngsters".

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
Baby Oh My Darling The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman 1962 Unverified

Covers by The Fouryo's

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 1963 Cannon's Jug Stompers
October 1958 The Everly Brothers
November 1957 The Everly Brothers, Will Tura
1959 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
February 1, 1961 The Drifters [US]
Covered by (3 artists)
April 26, 1965 Jewel Akens
1959 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
October 1958 The Everly Brothers
November 1, 1962 Neil Sedaka
1960 Steve Lawrence, Burt Blanca
March 15, 1962 Neil Sedaka
April 26, 1965 Roy Atwell, Pinto Colvig, Billy Gilbert, Otis Harlan & Scotty Mattraw
November 23, 1964 Dean and Jean
Honolulu Lulu The Fouryo's 1963 Unverified
July 1959 Fleetwoods
Kom Toch Terug The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman 1961 Unverified
July 1958 Charlie Phillips
July 1958 Ronald & Ruby
March 1963 (unknown), Johnny Thunder
Makin' Love The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman 1959 Unverified
July 15, 1963 The Chiffons
Panopticum The Fouryo's 1960 Unverified
Sarina The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman 1961 Unverified
November 1962 The 4 Seasons
November 1962 Neil Sedaka
So Ein Feiertag (Ja Der Sonnenschein) Die Fouryo's mit Orchester Jack Bulterman 1962 Unverified
May 15, 1962 The Shirelles
January 15, 1964 Ernest Ashworth
Sprong In Het Heelal The Fouryo's 1963 Unverified
March 1963 Cannon's Jug Stompers
July 15, 1963 Jan & Dean
May 15, 1962 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
January 15, 1964 Jerry Cole - Arranged and conducted by Jimmie Haskell
April 1963 The Cascades, Ingerlind - Orchester Kurt Edelhagen
Veilchen Aus Ascona Die Fouryo's mit Orchester Jack Bulterman 1962 Unverified
Waarom Loop Je Mij Op Straat Voorbij The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman 1962 Unverified
May 1, 1963 The 4 Seasons
November 1957 Russ Hamilton
February 1, 1961 Bob Azzam et son orchestre
July 1959 Travis & Bob
Zeven Leuke Meisjes (Zaten In M'n Auto) The Fouryo's met orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman 1959 Unverified
November 1, 1962 Franco Faccio, Nancy Sinatra, De Carina's - Orkest o.l.v. Ferry Wienneke

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Baby Doll The Fouryo's April 1963 Decca
Bird Dog The Fouryo's October 1958 Decca
Bye Bye Love The Fouryo's November 1957 Decca
De bloem en de bij The Fouryo's met koor en orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman April 26, 1965 Decca
De spijkerbroek The Fouryo's 1959 Decca
Eenzaamheid doet altijd pijn The Fouryo's November 1, 1962 Decca
Happy Birthday, Sweet Sixteen The Fouryo's March 15, 1962 Decca
Lollipop The Fouryo's met muzikale begeleiding July 1958 Decca
Op een dag The Fouryo's July 15, 1963 Decca
Panopticum The Fouryo's 1960 Decca
Sherry The Fouryo's November 1962 Decca
Speel met mij geen spel The Fouryo's January 15, 1964 Decca
Stapeldol The Fouryo's March 1963 Decca
Talisman The Fouryo's met koor en orkest o.l.v. Jack Bulterman May 15, 1962 Decca
Walk Like a Man The Fouryo's May 1, 1963 Decca
Wil je niet, wil je wel The Fouryo's February 1, 1961 Decca
Zeg niet nee The Fouryo's July 1959 Decca

Performances also appear on