Roy Orbison

Roy Orbison
Aliases
Roy Orbison and The Roses
Roy Orbison with Orchestra & Chorus
Real name
Roy Kelton Orbison
Born
April 23, 1936
Died
December 6, 1988
Country
United States
IPI
00022974973
00130059417
00130158611
Member of
The Teen Kings
Traveling Wilburys
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
At the Rock House Roy Orbison 1961 Sun
Big O Roy Orbison November 1969 London Records
Class of '55 - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming Carl Perkins - Jerry Lee Lewis - Roy Orbison - Johnny Cash May 15, 1986 America Records [1]
Crying Roy Orbison 1962 Monument
Hank Williams the Roy Orbison Way Roy Orbison August 1970 MGM
I'm Still in Love with You Roy Orbison September 1975 Mercury
In Dreams Roy Orbison July 1963 Monument
King of Hearts Roy Orbison October 20, 1992 Virgin
Laminar Flow Roy Orbison 1979 Asylum
Lonely and Blue Roy Orbison December 1960 Monument
Memphis Roy Orbison November 1972 MGM
Milestones Roy Orbison September 24, 1973 MGM
More of Roy Orbison's Greatest Hits Roy Orbison July 1964 Monument
Mystery Girl Roy Orbison January 1989 Virgin
Orbisongs Roy Orbison July 1965 Monument
Regeneration Roy Orbison 1976 Monument
Roy Orbison Sings Don Gibson Roy Orbison January 1967 MGM
Roy Orbison's Many Moods Roy Orbison May 1969 MGM
The Best of Roy Orbison Roy Orbison 1974 Trip
The Big O Roy Orbison 1975 Charly Records
The Fastest Guitar Alive Roy Orbison June 1967 MGM
There Is Only One Roy Orbison Roy Orbison August 1965 MGM
The Soul of Rock and Roll Roy Orbison September 30, 2008 Legacy
The Sun Years Roy Orbison 1984 Charly Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Almost Eighteen Roy Orbison January 1959 RCA Victor
Beautiful Dreamer Roy Orbison November 1963 Monument
Blue Angel Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus August 1960 Monument
Blue Bayou Roy Orbison August 1963 Monument
Borne on the Wind Roy Orbison February 1964 London Monument
Breakin' Up Is Breakin' My Heart Roy Orbison January 1966 MGM
Break My Mind Roy Orbison 1969 London Records
Chicken-Hearted Roy Orbison December 1, 1957 Sun
Crawling Back Roy Orbison October 1965 MGM
Crying Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus July 1961 Monument
Dream Baby (How Long Must I Dream) Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus January 1962 Monument
Falling Roy Orbison May 1963 Monument
Heartache Roy Orbison September 1968 MGM
I'm Hurtin' Roy Orbison 1960 Monument
In Dreams Roy Orbison February 1963 Monument
It's Over Roy Orbison April 1964 Monument
Memphis, Tennessee Roy Orbison September 18, 1972 MGM
My Friend Roy Orbison March 1969 MGM
Oh, Pretty Woman Roy Orbison and The Candy Men August 1964 Monument
Only the Lonely (Know the Way I Feel) Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus May 1960 Monument
Ooby Dooby Roy Orbison and Teen Kings May 1, 1956 Sun
Paper Boy Roy Orbison with Orchestra & Chorus September 1959 Monument
Penny Arcade Roy Orbison August 4, 1969 MGM
Remember the Good Roy Orbison 1972 MGM
Rockhouse Roy Orbison and Teen Kings September 1956 Sun
Running Scared Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus March 1961 Monument
Seems to Me Roy Orbison October 1958 RCA Victor
She Roy Orbison September 1967 MGM
She Cheats on Me Roy Orbison January 12, 1970 MGM
So Young (Love Theme from "Zabriskie Point) Roy Orbison April 1970 MGM
Sweet and Easy to Love Roy Orbison and The Roses March 1957 Sun
The Crowd Roy Orbison June 1962 Monument
There Won't Be Many Coming Home Roy Orbison November 25, 1966 London Records
Too Soon to Know Roy Orbison August 1966 MGM
Up Town Roy Orbison November 1959 Monument
Walk On Roy Orbison June 1968 MGM
Wild Hearts (...Time) Roy Orbison June 24, 1985 ZTT
Workin' for the Man Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus August 1962 Monument

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Hiding Out various artists 1987 Virgin America
Indecent Proposal - Music Taken from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack John Barry April 6, 1993 MCA Records
Let's Swing the Jingle for Coca-Cola various artists 1965 Coca-Cola
Nintendo White Knuckle Scorin' various artists 1991 MCA Records
Sun Rockabillys - Put Your Cat Clothes On various artists 1973 Sun [1]
The Best of the Johnny Cash TV Show 1969-1971 Johnny Cash September 2007 Legacy
The Johnny Cash Christmas Special 1977 Johnny Cash November 13, 2007 Shout! Factory
The Shape of the Universe - a Souvenir of Insignificance various artists 1985 ZTT

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Arlene Harden Sings Roy Orbison Arlene Harden 1969 Columbia
Only the Lonely - An Instrumental Country Tribute to Roy Orbison CMH Studio Artists 2000 CMH Records
Orbisongs Aliocha Thevenet November 2, 2017 (self-released)
Orbisongs - Tribute to a Man in Black Bandit 2005 Onadisc
Remembering Roy Orbison - Only the Lonely Peter Williams 2013 Lone Rider Records
Roy - A Tribute to Roy Orbison Damien Leith April 15, 2011 Sony Music