Search

Artist

Dan Zanes

Dan Zanes
Aliases
Dan Zanes featuring the Wonderland String Band
Dan Zanes and Festival Five Folk
Dan Zanes and Friends
Dan Zanes and Friends with the band aka The Friends
Dan Zanes with The Rocket Ship Revue
Born
1961
Country
United States
Comments
Guitarist, banjoist, and player of other stringed instruments. Zanes was in the 1980s roots rock band Del Fuegos before embarking on a solo career, playing folk and children's music.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Dan Zanes

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 27, 2004 (unknown)
November 17, 2009 Carol Channing, David Burns, and Company
April 27, 2004 (unknown)
2000 (unknown)
2000 Vivian Blaine
December 2008 Frank and James McCravy
October 15, 2013 Dennis Crumpton & Robert Summers
April 27, 2004 (unknown)
October 15, 2002 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
2000 Billy Murray with Orchestra
April 27, 2004 (unknown), (unknown)
November 17, 2009 Eddie Hodges
November 17, 2009 Barbara Cook
2004 (unknown), "Mac" (Harry McClintock)
November 17, 2009 Carol Channing and David Hartman
November 17, 2009 George Hearn
November 17, 2009 Wayne Cilento
November 17, 2009 Reid Shelton and Andrea McArdle
September 1995 Mose Allison
November 17, 2009 Mary Martin, Kathy Nolan, Robert Harrington and Joseph Stafford
October 2003 Tony Johnson [GB] - Acc. Caribbean Serenaders, Harry Belafonte
2000 (unknown), (unknown)
April 27, 2004 Ewan MacColl & A.L. Lloyd
2001 (unknown)
May 16, 2006 Flora Donaldson
April 27, 2004 (unknown)
August 27, 2013 Metropolitan Orchestra, Mississippi John Hurt
2000 Harry Richman
2000 Judy Garland
October 15, 2002 The Weavers
2000 Gid Tanner and His Skillet-Lickers with Riley Puckett and Clayton McMichen
2004 (unknown)
2001 Rock Island Colored Booster Quartet
April 27, 2004 (unknown)
August 27, 2013 "Uncle Bunt" Stephens
November 17, 2009 Robert Preston
April 27, 2004 John Goss and the Cathedral Male Voice Quartet
April 27, 2004 Cleveland Simmons Group
October 15, 2002 Woody Guthrie
2004 Billy Murray with Orchestra
2001 (unknown), Sun Valley Trio
November 17, 2009 Danny Kaye
April 27, 2004 Ernest Stoneman and The Blue Ridge Corn Shuckers
November 17, 2009 Andrea McArdle
August 27, 2013 (unknown), The Limeliters, (unknown)
May 16, 2006 (unknown), Hugh Cross
2004 (unknown)
May 16, 2006 Rufus Thomas
October 2003 (unknown)
October 15, 2002 Louis Armstrong
August 27, 2013 Henry Thies and His Hotel Sinton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Don Dewey
October 15, 2002 Alma Gluck
December 2008 Ernest Rogers
April 27, 2004 (unknown)
December 2008 The Carter Family
November 17, 2009 Donald Craig, Laurie Beechman, Edie Cowan, Penny Worth

Web Covers by Dan Zanes

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Turn, Turn, Turn Dan Zanes November 20, 2014 The Limeliters