Search

Artist

Kaye Stevens

Kaye Stevens
Aliases
Kay Stevens
Real name
Catherine Louise Stephens
Born
July 21, 1932
Died
December 28, 2011
Country
United States
Comments
Singer and actress from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Her big break in show business came at the Riviera Hotel in Las Vegas, when the headliner for the night, Debbie Reynolds, became ill and Stevens filled in for the night. In her last 20 years Stevens did Christian ministry and only performed Christian or patriotic music.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Covers by Kaye Stevens

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1964 Marion Harris
1964 Georgia Brown
1961 Frances Williams
1961 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
1961 Jessie Matthews
1964 Gilbert Bécaud, Jane Morgan
1961 Ethel Merman
1968 Connie Haines
1961 Gertrude Lawrence
1964 Cliff Edwards (Ukulele Ike)
1961 Lucille Ball, Paula Stewart
1961 Fats Waller and His Buddies, Chester Gaylord
1968 The Beatles
1964 Peter Cookson
1964 Ethel Waters, Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
1961 Ladd's Black Aces, Prince's Band
1968 Billy Taylor Trio, Nina Simone
1968 Lana Cantrell
1968 Bob Dylan
1964 (unknown), Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights, Prince's Band, Ladd's Black Aces
1961 Mistinguett, Fanny Brice
1968 Marian Montgomery, Jimmie Cox
1961 Sophie Tucker
1968 Buffy Sainte-Marie
1961 Nat "King" Cole