Search

Artist

Fiddlin' John Carson

visual
Aliases
Fiddlin' John Carson & His Virginia Reelers
Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers
Real name
John Carson
Born
March 23, 1868
Died
December 11, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
Comments
Fiddler, early country music recording artist and songwriter.
Family
Rosa Lee Carson Daughter
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Covers by Fiddlin' John Carson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
  April 10, 1932 George J. Gaskin REL, Sam Doctor PRF
November 1924 (unknown)
i June 1924 (unknown)
July 18, 1934 Dixie Sacred Singers
listen on Internet Archive i 1924 (unknown)
April 1925 Uncle Dave Macon
February 1924 Billy Murray
July 25, 1927 Dykes' Magic City Trio
April 10, 1932 Dan W. Quinn
September 1926 Bob Roberts [US1]
February 1924 (unknown)
April 4, 1934 Prince's Band
i May 1926 Uncle "Am" Stuart
July 1926 Uncle "Am" Stuart - Vocal chorus by Gene Austin
November 10, 1927 Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers
Covered by The Freight Hoppers
i December 1925 (unknown)
July 1924 Collins & Natus
October 1924 Will Halley - Collins and Harlan
November 1924 Wendell Hall
1927 Bentley Ball
  1925 May C. Hyers REL, Hattie Nevada REC
March 1925 Harry C. Browne
May 1924 A.C. (Eck) Robertson
March 1925 (unknown)
August 1925 The Hill Billies [US]
i December 1925 (unknown)
April 1925 Arthur Collins
Stockade Blues Fiddlin' John Carson with Moonshine Kate and Peanuts Brown (Fiddlin' John Carson, Rosa Lee Carson) May 2, 1934 Unverified
April 1930 Byron G. Harlan
1925 Imogene Comer
August 1925 (unknown)
October 15, 1928 Riley Puckett
June 1924 (unknown)
1925 Byron G. Harlan
July 1923 Spencer & Ossman
March 1924 Prince's Band
December 1924 Billy Golden
July 18, 1934 (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive 1924 Miss Morgan & Mr. Stanley
July 31, 1935 (unknown)
1923 (unknown)

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
After the Ball Fiddlin' John Carson & His Virginia Reelers April 10, 1932 OKeh
Be Kind to a Man When He Is Down Fiddlin' John Carson March 1924 OKeh
Be Kind to a Man When He's down Fiddlin' John Carson & Moonshine Kate July 31, 1935 Bluebird
Cackling Pullet Fiddlin' John Carson May 1926 OKeh
Casey Jones Fiddlin' John Carson February 1924 OKeh
Dixie Cowboy Fiddlin' John Carson 1924 OKeh
Dixie Division Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers 1924 OKeh
Georgia's Three Dollar Tag Fiddlin' John Carson April 4, 1934 Bluebird
Gonna Swing on the Golden Gate Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers November 10, 1927 OKeh
Hell Broke Loose in Georgia Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers January 1926 OKeh
If There Wasn't Any Women in the World Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers July 1926 OKeh
I Intend to Make Heaven My Home Fiddlin' John Carson & Moonshine Kate November 1931 OKeh
I'm Nine Hundred Miles from Home Fiddlin' John Carson October 1924 OKeh
It Ain't Gonna Rain No Mo' Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers November 1924 OKeh
It's a Shame to Whip Your Wife on Sunday Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers July 25, 1927 OKeh
Jesse James Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers 1927 OKeh
Old and in the Way Fiddlin' John Carson September 1924 OKeh
Old Aunt Peggy, Won't You Set 'Em Up Again? Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers June 1924 OKeh
Old Dan Tucker Fiddlin' John Carson March 1925 OKeh
Old Sallie Goodman Fiddlin' John Carson May 1924 OKeh
Soldiers' Joy Fiddlin' John Carson and His Virginia Reelers December 1925 OKeh
Steamboat Bill Fiddlin' John Carson April 1925 OKeh
The Baggage Coach Ahead Fiddlin' John Carson 1925 OKeh
The Batchelors' Hall Fiddlin' John Carson September 1926 OKeh
The Boston Burglar Fiddlin' John Carson August 1925 OKeh
The Burglar and the Old Maid Fiddlin' John Carson October 15, 1928 OKeh
The Cat Came Back Fiddlin' John Carson July 1924 OKeh
The Death of Floyd Collins Fiddlin' John Carson May 1925 OKeh
The Drunkard's Hiccups Fiddlin' John Carson March 1926 OKeh
The Farmer Is the Man That Feeds Them All Fiddlin' John Carson June 1924 OKeh
The Honest Farmer Fiddlin' John Carson September 1925 OKeh
The Lightning Express Fiddlin' John Carson 1925 OKeh
The Little Old Log Cabin in the Lane Fiddlin' John Carson July 1923 OKeh
Turkey in the Straw Fiddlin' John Carson December 1924 OKeh
Whatcha Gonna Do When Your Likker Gives Out? Fiddlin' John Carson April 1930 OKeh
When the Saints Go Marching In Fiddlin' John Carson & Moonshine Kate July 18, 1934 Bluebird
When You and I Were Young, Maggie Fiddlin' John Carson 1924 OKeh
You Will Never Miss Your Mother Until She Is Gone Fiddlin' John Carson 1923 OKeh

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#328121 vinyljunkierekkids 2023-06-15 10:57:01 UTC unassigned