Cher

Cher
Aliases
Bonnie Jo Mason
Chér
Cherilyn
Real name
Cherilyn Sarkasian La Pierre
Born
May 20, 1946
Country
United States
IPI
00073882841
Comments
Singer and actress.
Member of
Sonny & Cher
Family
Elijah Blue Allman Son
Gregg Allman Husband (1975-1979)
Sonny Bono Husband (1964-1975)
Georgia Holt Mother
Related
Ron Dante Producer
Buy

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
3614 Jackson Highway Cher 1969 Atco Records
All I Really Want to Do Cher September 1965 Imperial Records [US]
Backstage Cher 1968 Imperial Records [US]
Believe Cher October 1998 Warner Bros.
Bittersweet White Light Cher April 1973 MCA Records
Chér [1966] Chér 1966 Imperial Records [US]
Cher [1971] Chér September 1971 Kapp Records
Cher [1987] Cher 1987 Geffen
Cherished Cher June 1977 Warner Bros.
Cher's Greatest Hits: 1965-1992 Cher November 1992 Geffen
Closer to the Truth Cher September 24, 2013 Warner Bros.
Dancing Queen Cher September 21, 2018 Warner Bros.
Dark Lady Chér May 1974 MCA Records
Foxy Lady Chér July 1972 Kapp Records
Half-Breed Cher September 1973 MCA Records
Heart of Stone Cher June 19, 1989 Geffen
I'd Rather Believe in You Cher October 1976 Warner Bros.
I Paralyze Cher 1982 Columbia
It's a Man's World Cher November 3, 1995 WEA
Living Proof Cher November 19, 2001 Warner Bros.
Love Hurts Cher 1991 Geffen
Prisoner Cher October 22, 1979 Casablanca Records
Stars Cher 1975 Warner Bros.
Take Me Home Cher 1979 Casablanca Records
The Sonny Side of Cher Cher April 1966 Imperial Records [US]
Two the Hard Way Allman and Woman November 1977 Warner Bros.
With Love, Cher Cher November 1967 Imperial Records [US]

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
After All (Love Theme from Chances Are) Cher & Peter Cetera March 11, 1989 Geffen
Alfie Chér July 1966 Imperial Records [US]
A Love Like Yours Nilsson & Cher January 1975 Warner-Spector
A Woman's Story Cher November 1974 Warner-Spector
Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down) Cher March 1966 Imperial Records [US]
Believe [CD 1] Cher October 17, 1998 WEA International
Dark Lady Cher February 1974 MCA Records
Dream Baby Cherilyn December 1964 Imperial Records [US]
Fernando Cher & Andy Garcia June 21, 2018 Polydor
Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight) Cher August 9, 2018 Warner Bros.
Half-Breed Cher July 9, 1973 MCA Records
If I Could Turn Back Time Cher 1989 Geffen
Love and Understanding Cher May 21, 1991 Geffen
Love Can Build a Bridge Cher, Chrissie Hynde, Neneh Cherry with Eric Clapton March 1995 London Records
Mama (When My Dollies Have Babies) Cher December 1966 Imperial Records [US]
Pirate Cher January 1977 Warner Bros.
Ringo, I Love You Bonnie Jo Mason March 1964 Annette
Rudy Cher May 6, 1982 Columbia
Superstar Cher November 1970 Atco Records
Where Do You Go Cher October 1965 Imperial Records [US]
You Better Sit Down Kids Cher October 1967 Imperial Records [US]

Videos

Title Performer Release date Label
Extravaganza Live at The Mirage Cher 1992 BMG
Live In Concert Cher 1999 Warner Music Vision

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
A Rosie Christmas Rosie O'Donnell 1999 Columbia
As Time Goes By... - The Great American Songbook Volume II Rod Stewart November 28, 2003 j records
A Walk on the Moon various artists March 1999 Sire
Dead Ringer Meat Loaf September 4, 1981 Cleveland International Records
For Our Children Too! - Celebrating the Life of Elizabeth Glazer various artists 1996 Kid Rhino
Honky Tonk Woman Georgia Holt April 30, 2013 (self-released)
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again various artists July 13, 2018 Universal Music
Mermaids various artists 1990 Geffen
Silkwood - Original Soundtrack Recording Georges Delerue 1984 DRG Records
Stilelibero Eros Ramazzotti October 2000 BMG
The Beavis and Butt-head Experience various artists 1993 Geffen
The Glory of Gershwin various artists July 1994 Mercury

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
A Dance Tribute to Cher CherEsque 1999 Groove Records
An All Star Tribute to Cher various artists 2005 Cleopatra