Discover

Artist

Count Basie

Count Basie
Aliases
Count Basie and His All American Rhythm Section
Count Basie & His Orch.
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Count Basie and His Orchestra
Count Basie & His Rhythm
Count Basie and His Rhythm
Count Basie Kansas City Seven
Real name
William James Basie
Born
August 21, 1904
Died
April 26, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00002259424
00063555180
Comments
Jazz orchestra leader, pianist, organist and composer.
Related
Benny Powell Member of the Basie band from 1951 to 1963.
Snooky Young In Basie Band (1942, 1945-1947, 1957-1962)
Count Basie Orchestra After Basie's death, the band has continued to play under the direction of some of the players he had hired
Marshal Royal Lead alto saxophonist and musical director of the Basie Band from 1952 to 1970.
Walter Page Member of Basie's Orchestra (1935-1942)
Bennie Moten

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Songs written by Count Basie

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Blue and Sentimental Mack David, Count Basie, Jerry Livingston Count Basie and His Orchestra 1938 Covered by (102 artists)
Blues in Hoss' Flat Count Basie, Frank Foster Count Basie and His Orchestra 1959 Covered by (11 artists)
Boogie Woogie (I May Be Wrong) Jimmy Rushing, Count Basie Count Basie & His Orchestra 1937 Covered by Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Dickie's Dream Count Basie, Lester Young Count Basie Kansas City Seven 1939 Covered by (13 artists)
Goin' to Chicago Blues Jimmy Rushing, Count Basie Count Basie and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by James Rushing 1941 Covered by (39 artists)
Good Bait Count Basie, Tadd Dameron Dizzy Gillespie and His All Stars 1946 Covered by (65 artists)
Good Morning Blues Jimmy Rushing, Count Basie, Eddie Durham Count Basie and His Orchestra 1937 Covered by (5 artists)
Jive at Five Count Basie, Harry "Sweets" Edison Count Basie and His Orchestra 1939 Covered by (60 artists)
Jumpin' at the Woodside Count Basie Count Basie and His Orchestra 1938 Covered by (92 artists)
M Squad Theme Count Basie Count Basie & His Orch. October 1958 Covered by (5 artists)
One O'Clock Jump Count Basie Count Basie and His Orchestra 1937 Covered by (119 artists)
Sent for You Yesterday and Here You Come Today Jimmy Rushing, Count Basie, Eddie Durham Count Basie and His Orchestra 1938 Covered by (18 artists)
Swingin' the Blues Count Basie, Eddie Durham Count Basie and His Orchestra 1938 Covered by (49 artists)