Gene Summers

Gene Summers
Aliases
Gene Summers and His Rebels
Gene Summers with The Tom Toms
Born
January 3, 1939
Country
United States
Comments
Rock 'n' roll singer and guitarist.
Family
Dea Summers Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1964 Tony Vincent CSA
July 1958 (2 artists)
February 1, 1958 (3 artists)
February 1, 1958 Johnny Devlin

Covers by Gene Summers

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1975 Freddie Fender
1977 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1984 Arthur Gunter
1984 Chuck Berry
1981 Gene Vincent and His Blue Caps
1980 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
1963 Red Perkins
1980 Smiley Lewis
1984 Carl Perkins
1977 Al Downing with The Poe Kats
1979 Rod Stewart
1976 Buster Brown
1976 Roy Brown
1984 Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
1980 Joe Turner and His Band
1980 Johnny Cash
1977 The Bell Notes
1980 Johnny Cash
1964 Teresa Brambilla, Shirley and Lee, Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
1976 Jack Scott with Orchestral Accompaniment
1984 Ray Sharpe
1976 The Four Flickers
February 1, 2008 Geo. Campbell, Elvis Presley
1976 Rhythm Steppers
1976 Chuck Berry
1980 Little Junior's Blue Flames
1980 Carl Perkins
1984 Little Richard and His Band
1984 Matchbox
1977 Sonny Fisher
1980 Marty Robbins
1981 Dale Hawkins
1980 Red Foley and The Cumberland Valley Boys
August 1997 The Platters
1980 Johnny Cash
1980 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
1981 The Eagles [1]
1980 Leroy Van Dyke

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Early Rocking Recordings Gene Summers 1981 White Label [1]
Gene Summers in Nashville Gene Summers 1980 Big Beat Records
Gene Summers Live in Scandinavia Gene Summers 1984 Sunrock
Mister Rock and Roll Gene Summers 1977 Lake County
Reminisce Cafe Gene Summers February 1, 2008 Seduction Records
Rock a Boogie Shake Gene Summers 1980 Jan Records
The Southern Cat Rocks On Gene Summers 1976 Lake County
The Ultimate School of Rock & Roll Gene Summers August 1997 Crystal Clear Sound

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Alabama Shake Gene Summers 1964 Capri [1]
A Man Can Cry Gene Summers 1975 Domino Records [USA]
Blue Diamond Gene Summers with The Tom Toms 1963 Donnybrook Records
Do You Think I'm Sexy Gene Summers & Dea 1979 Country Disco!! Records
Gotta Lotta That Gene Summers and His Rebels July 1958 Jan
School of Rock 'n Roll Gene Summers and His Rebels February 1, 1958 Jan