Johnny Logan

Johnny Logan
Aliases
Johnny Logan & Friends
Real name
Seán Patrick Michael Sherrard
Born
May 13, 1954
Country
Ireland
IPI
00051568872
Comments
Singer and songwriter
Member of
The Crowd [GB] (1985)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1987 (3 artists)
1980 (18 artists)
Unreleased (132 artists)

Covers by Johnny Logan

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 27, 2007 Eric Bogle
2001 Robbie Williams
1996 The Everly Brothers
April 27, 2007 Ewan MacColl
July 10, 2006 Johnny Logan
November 2001 Band Aid
November 2001 Chris Rea
1991 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown), Bryant's Minstrels, Bob Gibson, Elvis Presley, Mark James, Mickey Newbury
December 26, 2012 The Pogues featuring Kirsty MacColl
December 26, 2012 Steve Earle
1996 Brian Hyland
November 2001 (unknown), The Greenbriar Boys, John & Yoko and The Plastic Ono Band with The Harlem Community Choir
1987 Paul Brady
2001 LeAnn Rimes
July 10, 2006 Johnny Logan
1987 10cc
December 26, 2012 Van Morrison
1980 Bonnie Tyler
1996 The Everly Brothers
1996 Dick Haymes
1996 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
November 2001 The De Paur Chorus
December 26, 2012 (unknown)
1990 Cliff Richard
April 27, 2007 (unknown)
1989 Jo Jo and The Real People
September 19, 2008 Erma Franklin
1996 The Drifters [US]
December 26, 2012 (unknown)
1996 Bobby Vee with The Johnny Mann Singers
September 19, 2008 (unknown), Lotte Lenya & Irene Eden
December 26, 2012 The Pogues
April 27, 2007 Danny Doyle
December 26, 2012 (unknown)
April 27, 2007 David Kane
September 19, 2008 The Band
September 19, 2008 Woody Guthrie
1996 Jackie deShannon
April 27, 2007 Lena Bourne Fish
1998 The Miracles

Songs written by Johnny Logan

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Hold Me Now Johnny Logan Johnny Logan 1987 Covered by (3 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Hold Me Now Johnny Logan 1987 Epic
Irishman in America Johnny Logan September 19, 2008 My Way Music
Mention My Name Johnny Logan 1989 CBS
Reach for Me Johnny Logan 2001 Epic
Save This Christmas for Me Johnny Logan November 2001 Epic
The Best of Johnny Logan Johnny Logan 1996 Epic
The Irish Connection Johnny Logan & Friends April 27, 2007 My Way Music
The Irish Connection 2 - The Irish Soul Johnny Logan December 26, 2012 Labrador [1]
The Johnny Logan Album Johnny Logan 1980 Epic

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Don't Cry Kaye Styles & Johnny Logan July 10, 2006 Mostiko
I'm Not in Love Johnny Logan 1987 Epic
What's Another Year Johnny Logan April 25, 1980 Epic

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
40th Anniversary The Jordanaires 1990 World Wide Music
Denk aan mij Wendy Van Wanten 1998 CNR
Jordanaires with Friends Jordanaires 1991 World Wide Music