Michel Legrand

Michel Legrand
Aliases
Big Mike et sa grande formation
Michel Legrand et sa grande formation
Michel Legrand and His Orchestra
Michel Legrand & His Orchestra
Michel Legrand with The Michel Legrand Orchestra
Real name
Michel Jean Legrand
Born
February 24, 1932
Died
January 26, 2019
Country
France
IPI
00017693274
00271107200
Comments
Jazz pianist, vocalist and composer.
Family
Christiane Legrand Sister
Victoria Legrand Niece
Raymond Legrand Father
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Michel Legrand

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Amour... Amour Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Anne Germain 1970 Covered by (3 artists)
A Piece of Sky Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Barbra Streisand November 8, 1983 Covered by (10 artists)
Avec ces yeux-là Michel Legrand, Charles Aznavour, Eddie Barclay Charles Aznavour July 1961 Covered by Gérard Darmon
Between Yesterday and Tomorrow Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Barbra Streisand September 24, 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
Brian's Song Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Michel Legrand December 1971 Covered by (29 artists)
Chanson des jumelles Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Anne Germain et Claude Parent 1967 Covered by (9 artists)
Chanson d'un jour d'été Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Anne Germain et Claude Parent 1967 Covered by Maria Markesini
Connais-tu Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay Covered by Anki ja Ismo Sajakorpi
Dans ses yeux Michel Legrand, Jean Dréjac Serge Reggiani 1971 Covered by Jessye Norman
Dis-moi Michel Legrand, Françoise Sagan Michel Legrand 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
Elle a... elle a pas Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay Michel Legrand 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Et si demain Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay Nana Mouskouri et Michel Legrand 1965 Covered by (4 artists)
His Eyes, Her Eyes Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Michel Legrand 1968 Covered by (21 artists)
How Do You Keep the Music Playing? Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman James Ingram and Patti Austin 1982 Covered by (102 artists)
I Was Born in Love with You Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Michel Legrand 1970 Covered by (11 artists)
Je vivrai sans toi Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay Michel Legrand 1968 Covered by (24 artists)
La chanson de Maxence Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Jacques Revaux 1967 Covered by (201 artists)
La danse du baiser Michel Legrand, Bernard Michel, Eddie Barclay Eddie Barclay et son grand orchestre 1955 Covered by (4 artists)
La putain Michel Legrand, Jean-Loup Dabadie Serge Reggiani 1971 Covered by Jeanne Balibar
La valse des lilas Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay, Eddie Barclay Catherine Sauvage January 1956 Covered by (109 artists)
Le cinéma Claude Nougaro, Michel Legrand Claude Nougaro October 1962 Covered by (5 artists)
Les Don Juan Claude Nougaro, Michel Legrand Claude Nougaro October 1962 Covered by Croisille
Les enfants qui pleurent Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay Michel Legrand 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
Les parapluies de Cherbourg Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Michel Legrand 1964 Covered by (199 artists)
Love Theme from "Lady Sings the Blues" Michel Legrand Michel Legrand October 1972 Covered by (16 artists)
Moi je suis là Michel Legrand, Eddy Marnay Michel Legrand 1964 Covered by Wende
Never Say Never Again Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Lani Hall 1983 Covered by (9 artists)
Nobody Knows Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Bill Medley 1970 Covered by (8 artists)
Noelle's Theme Michel Legrand Michel Legrand 1977 Covered by (2 artists)
Once You've Been in Love Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Bobbi Rogers & Gene-Bertoncini 1981 Covered by (4 artists)
On My Way to You Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Maureen McGovern 1988 Covered by (18 artists)
Papa, Can You Hear Me? Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Barbra Streisand November 8, 1983 Covered by (15 artists)
Pieces of Dreams Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Peggy Lee September 1970 Covered by (34 artists)
Recette du cake d'amour Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Anne Germain 1970 Covered by Enzo Enzo
Récit de Cassard Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy Georges Blaness 1964 Covered by (178 artists)
Rock and Roll-Mops Michel Legrand, Boris Vian Henry Cording and his Original Rock and Roll Boys 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Rupture Michel Legrand, Jean Dréjac Serge Reggiani 1971 Covered by Mario Pelchat, Michel Legrand
Sans toi Michel Legrand, Agnès Varda Corinne Marchand September 1961 Covered by Marina Celeste
Serge et Nathalie Claude Nougaro, Michel Legrand Claude Nougaro 1963 Covered by Florent Marchet
Something New in My Life Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Stephen Bishop 1985 Covered by (8 artists)
Summer Me, Winter Me Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Peter Nero 1969 Covered by (42 artists)
Sweet Gingerbread Man Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman The Mike Curb Congregation 1970 Covered by (11 artists)
Theme from Summer of '42 Michel Legrand Michel Legrand May 1971 Covered by (185 artists)
The Moon and I Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Barbra Streisand September 24, 1991 Covered by Jessye Norman
The Way He Makes Me Feel Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Barbra Streisand November 8, 1983 Covered by (19 artists)
The Windmills of Your Mind Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Noel Harrison 1968 Covered by (260 artists)
We Were Born to Live Michel Legrand, Ann Mortifee Ann Mortifee 1983 Covered by Heather Bishop
What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life? Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman Michael Dees 1969 Covered by (234 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Que fera-tu de ta vie? Michel Legrand What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life? Michel Legrand with The Michel Legrand Orchestra Covered by (3 artists)