E.Y. Harburg

E.Y. Harburg
Aliases
Edgar Yipsel Harburg
Real name
Isidore Hochberg
Born
April 8, 1896
Died
March 4, 1981
Country
United States
Buy

Added by Bastien

Songs written by E.Y. Harburg

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
When the Idle Poor Become the Idle Rich Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg Ella Logan and The Lyn Murray Singers January 10, 1947 Covered by (3 artists)
When I'm Not Near the Girl I Love Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg David Wayne [1], Anita Alvarez January 10, 1947 Covered by (9 artists)
What Is There to Say? Vernon Duke, E.Y. Harburg Jane Froman & Everett Marshall January 4, 1934 Covered by (63 artists)
We're Off to See the Wizard Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland & Ray Bolger August 12, 1939 Covered by (4 artists)
Then I'll Be Tired of You Arthur Schwartz, E.Y. Harburg Freddie Martin and His Orchestra 1934 Covered by (55 artists)
The Merry Old Land of Oz Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Frank Morgan [1], Judy Garland, Ray Bolger, Jack Haley, Bert Lahr and Chorus August 12, 1939 Covered by (3 artists)
The Jitterbug E.Y. Harburg, Harold Arlen Judy Garland with Victor Young and His Orchestra 1939 Covered by Harry Connick Jr
Right as the Rain Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Celeste Holm & David Brooks 1944 Covered by (17 artists)
Over the Rainbow Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland October 7, 1938 Covered by (571 artists)
Optimistic Voices Herbert Stothart, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg MGM Studio Chorus, The Debutantes and The Rhythmettes August 12, 1939 Covered by (3 artists)
Old Devil Moon Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra 1947 Covered by (173 artists)
Napoleon Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Lena Horne October 31, 1957 Covered by (5 artists)
Moanin' in the Mornin' Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Vivian Vance 1937 Covered by (6 artists)
Look to the Rainbow Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg Ella Logan 1947 Covered by (28 artists)
Let's Take a Walk Around the Block Harold Arlen, Ira Gershwin, E.Y. Harburg Dixie Dunbar and Earl Oxford 1934 Covered by (14 artists)
Last Night When We Were Young Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce 1935 Covered by (56 artists)
If You Believed in Me Harold Arlen, Billy Rose, E.Y. Harburg Claire Carleton December 2, 1932 Covered by (153 artists)
If This Isn't Love Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra 1947 Covered by (17 artists)
If I Only Had a Brain Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Judy Garland & Ray Bolger August 12, 1939 Covered by (52 artists)
I'm Yours Johnny Green, E.Y. Harburg Billie Holiday and Eddie Heywood and His Orchestra July 1947 Covered by (4 artists)
I Like the Likes of You Vernon Duke, E.Y. Harburg Brice Hutchins, Vivian Janis January 4, 1934 Covered by (28 artists)
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg Ella Logan 1947 Covered by (45 artists)
Here's to Your Illusions Sammy Fain, E.Y. Harburg Barbara Cook, Jerome Courtland May 14, 1951 Covered by (7 artists)
Happiness Is a Thing Called Joe Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Ethel Waters April 9, 1943 Covered by (46 artists)
Fun to Be Fooled Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg, Ira Gershwin Frances Williams 1934 Covered by (16 artists)
Down With Love Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg Jack Whiting, June Clyde and Vivian Vance December 1, 1937 Covered by (35 artists)
Ding-Dong! The Witch Is Dead Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg The Singer Midgets August 12, 1939 Covered by (37 artists)
Can't Help Singing Jerome Kern, E.Y. Harburg Deanna Durbin 1944 Covered by (2 artists)
Brother, Can You Spare Me a Dime? Jay Gorney, E.Y. Harburg Rex Weber October 5, 1932 Covered by (61 artists)
April in Paris Vernon Duke, E.Y. Harburg Evelyn Hoey December 7, 1932 Covered by (121 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
If I Only Had a Heart E.Y. Harburg If I Only Had a Brain Jack Haley Covered by (7 artists)