Discover

Artist

Lyle Ritz

Lyle Ritz
Aliases
Lyle Ritz and His Jazz Ukulele
Born
January 10, 1930
Country
United States
Comments
Ukulele and bass player. Originally from Cleveland, Ohio, Ritz recorded two jazz ukulele albums for Verve in the 1950s. There was little interest in the records outside of Hawaii so Ritz began playing primarily bass, and was recorded at over 5,000 sessions. In the mid-1980s, Ritz began playing the ukulele again. In 2007, he was inducted into The Ukulele Hall of Fame.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Lyle Ritz

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2007 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 2001 Yves Montand
i 1959 Bing Crosby with Lani McIntire and His Hawaiians
i 1959 Benny Carter and His Orchestra
i 2001 Toots Thielemans
2007 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra
i 1958 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2007 Bing Crosby and Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
2009 Juanita Hall
i 1958 Joy Hodges & Austin Marshall
i 1958 Judy Garland - With Orchestra under Direction of David Rose
2007 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2007 The Collegians [US1]
i 1958 Harry James and His Orchestra
2007 Roland Gerbeau, Keely Smith with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
i 2001 Adele Dixon
i 1959 The Arthur Lyman Group
i 1958 Gloria Grafton
2009 Ruth Etting
i 1958 Ted Fiorito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Muzzy Marcellino & The Fio-rettes
i 2001 Ted Fiorito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Muzzy Marcellino & The Fio-rettes
i 1958 Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra - Vocal by Margaret Whiting
2009 Agostinho dos Santos, Astrud Gilberto
i 1959 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra
2007 Ted Wallace & His Campus Boys
i 1959 Prince's Band
2007 The Southland Six
i 2001 Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
i 1959 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
i 1958 Manuelita Arriola con la orquesta Juan S. Garrido
i 2001 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
2007 Alfred Drake, Joan Roberts & Betty Garde
2007 Nelson Pinedo con La Sonora Matancera, Dean Martin with Orchestra conducted by Dick Stabile
2009 Carlos Lyra, Astrud Gilberto
i 1958 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
i 2001 Janet Brace
2007 Billy Murray-Ed Smalle
2007 Arthur Hall and John Ryan
i 1959 Tullio Carminati
i 2001 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
2009 Jackie deShannon

Releases

Albums