Discover

Artist

Melvin Taylor

Melvin Taylor
Aliases
Melvin Taylor & The Slack Band
Real name
Melvin Taylor
Born
March 13, 1959
Country
United States
Comments
Blues guitarist.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Melvin Taylor

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 17, 1995 Otis Rush & His Band
2000 Tinsley Ellis
2000 The Eric Gales Band
June 25, 2002 Stephen Stills
June 25, 2002 ZZ Top
August 12, 1997 Albert King
1984 Albert King
1982 Kenny Burrell
1982 T-Bone Walker
October 17, 1995 Albert King
2000 Tony Joe White
June 25, 2002 Joe Cocker
June 25, 2002 B.B. King
August 12, 1997 Howlin' Wolf
1984 Geater Davis
1982 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
August 12, 1997 Little Willie Littlefield
1984 Booker T. & The M.G.'s
1982 Moanin' Bernice Edwards, Ollie Shepard and His Kentucky Boys
June 25, 2002 Jimmy Hall
August 12, 1997 Otis Rush
October 17, 1995 The Champs
October 17, 1995 Larry Davis and His Band
October 17, 1995 Jimmy Wilson and His All-Stars
2000 Earl King
1984 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
October 17, 1995 The Jimi Hendrix Experience

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bang That Bell Melvin Taylor & The Slack Band 2000 Evidence Music
Blues on the Run Melvin Taylor 1982 Isabel
Dirty Pool Melvin Taylor & The Slack Band August 12, 1997 Evidence Music
Melvin Taylor Plays the Blues for You Melvin Taylor 1984 Isabel
Melvin Taylor & the Slack Band Melvin Taylor & The Slack Band October 17, 1995 Evidence Music
Rendezvous with the Blues Melvin Taylor & The Slack Band June 25, 2002 Evidence Music