Search

Artist

Mac Davis

Mac Davis
Aliases
Scott Davis
Real name
Morris Mac Davis
Born
January 21, 1942
Died
September 29, 2020
Country
United States
IPI
00007618494 61 works
00063582275 1 work
00267267831 1 work
Comments
Singer, songwriter and actor

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Mac Davis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Addicted to You Mac Davis, Avicii, Ash Pournouri, Josh Krajcik Avicii September 13, 2013 Covered by (9 artists)
A Little Less Conversation Billy Strange, Mac Davis Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires March 7, 1968 Covered by (35 artists)
Baby Don't Get Hooked on Me Mac Davis Mac Davis March 1972 Covered by (24 artists)
Beginning to Feel the Pain Mac Davis Mac Davis November 1972 Covered by Mel Dancy
Burnin' Thing Mac Davis Mac Davis March 1975 Covered by Bobby Angel
Charro Billy Strange, Mac Davis Elvis Presley November 25, 1968 Covered by (4 artists)
Chop No Wood Mac Davis Jimmy Walker [1] June 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Clean Up Your Own Back Yard Billy Strange, Mac Davis Elvis Presley October 23, 1968 Covered by (10 artists)
Closest I Ever Came Mac Davis Jerry Wallace June 1968 Covered by (4 artists)
Daddy's Little Man Mac Davis O.C. Smith September 1969 Covered by Mac Davis
Dirty Old Man Delaney Bramlett, Mac Davis Irene Reid April 1969 Covered by (3 artists)
Don't Cry Daddy Mac Davis Elvis Presley January 15, 1969 Covered by (36 artists)
Every Now and Then Mac Davis Mac Davis November 1975 Covered by Tammy Wynette
Everything a Man Could Ever Need Mac Davis Orchestra conducted by Al De Lory - Vocals by Glen Campbell March 1970 Covered by (8 artists)
Friend, Lover, Woman, Wife Mac Davis O.C. Smith April 18, 1969 Covered by (7 artists)
God Knows I Love You Delaney Bramlett, Mac Davis Casey Anderson [US1] September 1968 Covered by (6 artists)
Good Friends and Fireplaces Mac Davis Mac Davis November 1973 Covered by Tennessee Ernie Ford
Half and Half (Song for Sarah) Mac Davis Mac Davis November 4, 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
Hello L.A. Bye Bye Birmingham Delaney Bramlett, Mac Davis Alex Harvey [GB] 1969 Covered by (10 artists)
Home Larry Collins, Mac Davis Nancy Sinatra September 1969 Covered by (3 artists)
I Believe in Music Mac Davis Mac Davis September 14, 1970 Covered by (48 artists)
I'll Paint You a Song Mac Davis Orchestra conducted by Al De Lory - Vocals by Glen Campbell March 1970 Covered by (4 artists)
In the Eyes of My People Mac Davis Mac Davis August 1971 Covered by Roy Brown [US]
In the Ghetto Mac Davis Elvis Presley January 21, 1969 Covered by (174 artists)
It's Hard to Be Humble Mac Davis Mac Davis December 1979 Covered by (13 artists)
Kids Mac Davis Nancy Sinatra - Arranged & Conducted by Nelson Riddle May 1968 Covered by (3 artists)
Lookin' at Linda Mac Davis Mac Davis February 1963 Covered by Roberto Blanco
Memories Billy Strange, Mac Davis Elvis Presley June 1968 Covered by (27 artists)
Midnight Crazy Mac Davis Mac Davis June 1981 Covered by Lee Towers
Naughty Girl Mac Davis Mac Davis 1972 Covered by Guy Shannon
One Hell of a Woman Mark James, Mac Davis Mac Davis November 1973 Covered by (2 artists)
Play Me a Little Traveling Music Mark James, Mac Davis Roy Drusky 1975 Covered by (3 artists)
Poem for My Little Lady Mac Davis Bobby Goldsboro February 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
Poor Boy Boogie Mac Davis Mac Davis July 1972 Covered by Prazi
Poor Man's Gold Mac Davis Mac Davis October 14, 1969 Covered by Kenny Price
Remember When Mac Davis Johnny Tillotson 1969 Covered by Mac Davis
Riding for a Fall Mac Davis The Tams April 1964 Covered by (3 artists)
Something's Burning Mac Davis Kenny Rogers and The First Edition 1969 Covered by (18 artists)
Special Place in Heaven Mac Davis, Barbara Wyrick Mac Davis March 1975 Covered by Barry Crocker with The Tony Hatch Orchestra
Spread Your Love on Me Mac Davis Mac Davis March 3, 1972 Covered by (4 artists)
Stop and Smell the Roses Doc Severinsen, Mac Davis Cleo Laine October 17, 1973 Covered by (9 artists)
Texas in My Rear View Mirror Mac Davis Mac Davis 1980 Covered by Tommy Dell
The Beer Drinkin' Song Mac Davis Mac Davis June 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
The Lonesomest Lonesome Mac Davis Ray Price February 21, 1972 Covered by (3 artists)
The Phantom Mac Davis Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs July 1966 Covered by Flat Duo Jets
Thunder in the Afternoon Mac Davis, Yvonne Norman, Rita Grimm Mac Davis October 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Traffic Jam Tommy Roe, Mac Davis Classics IV April 1969 Covered by Tommy Roe
Uncle Boogar Red and Byrdie Nelle Larry Collins, Mac Davis Mac Davis October 1969 Covered by Rex Allen Jr.
Watching Scotty Grow Mac Davis Bobby Goldsboro April 10, 1970 Covered by (10 artists)
White Limozeen Dolly Parton, Mac Davis Dolly Parton February 1989 Covered by Fešáci
Whoever Finds This, I Love You Mac Davis Mac Davis October 17, 1969 Covered by (9 artists)
Woman Crying Larry Collins, Mac Davis Jimmie Rodgers [US2] December 1969 Covered by Mac Davis
Yesterday and You Larry Collins, Mac Davis Bobby Doyle June 13, 1969 Covered by Mac Davis
You Are Mac Davis Andy Williams [US] October 6, 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Young Girls Mac Davis, Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie Bruno Mars November 6, 2012 Covered by (11 artists)
You're Good for Me Larry Collins, Mac Davis Lou Rawls April 1968 Covered by (4 artists)