Search

Artist

Joe Dolan

visual
Aliases
Joe Dolan & The Drifters
Personal name
Joseph Francis Robert Dolan
Born
October 16, 1939
Died
December 26, 2007
Country
Ireland
Related
Karen & The Dolans Nephews
Not to be confused with
Galway Joe Dolan
Buy

Meta

Added by hounddogman

Originals

Covers by Joe Dolan

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1999 T. Rex
2007 Dean Martin with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
1998 Elvis Costello
1985 Fritz Kreisler - Piano Accompaniment Carl Lamson, Tommy Edwards
1985 Air Supply
  1985 Gwen McCrae REL, Brenda Lee REC
1998 The Mock Turtles
Apri La Porta Joe Dolan 1969 Unverified
2007 Yves Montand BRD, Cora Vaucaire - Au piano : M. Philippe-Gérard REL, Jo Stafford with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney
1998 Suede [GB]
2007 Roland Gerbeau - Orchestre Pierre Guillermin, (unknown)
1970 Simon and Garfunkel
1999 Bruce Springsteen
July 1966 Clarence "Frogman" Henry
1970 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
2004 Paul Brady
1969 (unknown), Ernestine Schumann-Heink
Day Time, Night Time Joe Dolan 1975 Unverified
1998 Pulp
1999 R.E.M.
1970 David Alexandre Winter
  2007 Felicia Sanders PRF, Kaye Ballard REC,REL
1969 Joe South
Have I Told You Lately Joe Dolan 2003 Unverified
2004 Paris
1985 Dionne Warwick
  1985 Kris Kristofferson REC, Percy Sledge REL
1998 Radiohead
June 1972 (unknown)
2004 Johnny Nash
  2004 Cyndi Lauper REL, Roy Orbison REC
1985 Bellamy Brothers
Il mio amore resta sempre Teresa Joe Dolan 1969 Unverified
1998 Head East
2007 The Ambassadors [US2]
1985 Bonnie Tyler
1999 Eurythmics
1981 Conway Twitty
2007 Tango-Orchester Dajos Béla mit Gesang: Kurt Mühlhardt, Leo Reisman and His Orchestra, Marion Harris
  2007 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra REL, Nat Brandwynne and The Stork Club Orchestra REC, Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers BRD
2007 Henry King and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Tony Russell
1998 Texas
2004 George Baker Selection
1999 Oasis
1970 Edison Lighthouse
1969 Junior Magli, The Casuals [GB]
February 1968 The Four Preps - Orchestra arranged and conducted by Leon Russell
  1969 Evelyn Herbert PRF, Victor Arden-Phil Ohman and Their Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Male Quartet REC
2007 Sergio De Karlo, Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra - Vocal by Tommy Lynn
1969 Claude François, Frank Sinatra
1999 Alanis Morissette
1998 Neil Young
1998 Reef
July 1966 Carl Belew
1969 Creedence Clearwater Revival
1999 Talking Heads
1985 Del Shannon
1968 The Drifters [US1]
1978 Charles Aznavour
1999 The Clash
1979 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1970 Kenny Rogers and The First Edition
2007 Mike Sharpe, Classics IV
1999 David Bowie
1985 Mark James [US1]
  2007 Nelson Pinedo con La Sonora Matancera, Bob Carroll - Orch. under the Direction of Frank De Vol REL, Dean Martin with Orchestra conducted by Dick Stabile REC
July 1967 Adriano Celentano, Verdelle Smith
October 1969 Leapy Lee
2004 Albert Hammond
August 1964 Del Shannon
  2007 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Buddy Di Vito REC, Dick Haymes BRD, Dick Haymes with Orchestra under direction of Victor Young REL
2004 Queen
1998 Blur
1985 Peabo Bryson / Roberta Flack
1985 (unknown), Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
1966 Bob & Carol
  1968 Liberace REL, Todd Duncan BRD
2004 The Drifters [US1]
1998 Hue and Cry
Volare (Nel Blu, Di Pinto Di Blu) Joe Dolan & The Drifters Showband 2007 Unverified
1985 Albert Hammond
1999 U2
1985 Badfinger
1985 Anne Murray
2004 The Righteous Brothers

Releases