Discover

Artist

Maxwell Davis

Maxwell Davis
Aliases
Maxwell Davis Orchestra
Maxwell Davis' Swingtet
Real name
Thomas Maxwell Davis
Born
January 14, 1916
Died
September 18, 1970
Country
United States
IPI
00007619099
Comments
R&B tenor saxophonist, songwriter, arranger and record producer.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
March 1955 (2 artists)
September 1952 Jumpin' Up
March 1951 (14 artists)
August 1955 (12 artists)
July 1951 (5 artists)
January 1952 James Hinkle
June 1955 (17 artists)
November 1955 (2 artists)

Covers by Maxwell Davis

Title Performer Release date Originally by
August 1953 John Greer and His Rhythm Rockers
July 1952 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
December 1951 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal Chorus by Weston Vaughan
1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1959 Jack Barker
1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra with Kenny Sargent
1960 Lottie Gilson
1959 Ramon Armengod con la orquesta de José Morán
December 1951 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1945 Joe Liggins
December 1951 Morton Downey
December 1951 Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra
1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1960 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1959 Sebastián Yradier
September 1952 Melvin Smith
1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
December 1952 Red Foley
1960 The Jungle Band
1959 Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye
March 1955 Leo Diamond, The Nuggets with Orchestra conducted by Van Alexander
1960 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1959 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
September 1947 Abbie Mitchell
September 1947 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
December 1955 Gloria Mann - Orchestra conducted by Sid Bass
1959 Bing Crosby
July 1952 Willie Bryant and His Orchestra
November 1955 Bo Diddley
Covered by (2 artists)
March 1954 Nat "King" Cole
1959 Peggy Wood

Songs written by Maxwell Davis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bristol Drive Jules Taub, Maxwell Davis Maxwell Davis Orchestra March 1951 Covered by (14 artists)
Dark Is the Night (Part I) Jules Taub, Maxwell Davis B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra April 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
Don't Feel Sorry for Me Joe Josea, Maxwell Davis, Jimmy Beasley Jimmy Beasley July 1956 Covered by The Ikettes
Eddie, My Love Maxwell Davis, Sam Ling, Aaron Collins The Teen Queens January 1956 Covered by (11 artists)
Hot Little Mama Johnny "Guitar" Watson, Jules Taub, Maxwell Davis Johnny "Guitar" Watson and His Orchestra March 1955 Covered by (9 artists)
I Love to Love You Johnny "Guitar" Watson, Jules Taub, Maxwell Davis Johnny "Guitar" Watson and His Orchestra March 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Love Me Always Richard Berry, Joe Josea, Maxwell Davis Arthur Lee Maye and The Crowns May 1955 Covered by Jodie Sands
Mashed Potato Twist B.B. King, Joe Josea, Maxwell Davis B.B. King 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Oh Baby Johnny "Guitar" Watson, Maxwell Davis, Sam Ling Johnny "Guitar" Watson and His Orchestra November 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
She Wants to Mambo Maxwell Davis, Gene Ford The Chanters October 1954 Covered by Johnny Thunders & Patti Palladin
Sleeper Lowell Fulson, Maxwell Davis Lowell Fulson 1970 Covered by Chicago Pete & the Detroiters
That's All Joe Josea, Maxwell Davis Etta James - Maxwell Davis and His Orchestra November 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
Tired, Broke, and Busted Floyd Dixon, Maxwell Davis Floyd Dixon October 1952 Covered by Duffy Power
Too Tired Johnny "Guitar" Watson, Maxwell Davis, Sam Ling Johnny "Guitar" Watson and His Orchestra July 1955 Covered by (17 artists)
Whole Lotta' Love Joe Josea, Maxwell Davis B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra October 1954 Covered by (4 artists)
You Upset Me Baby B.B. King, Joe Josea, Jules Taub, Maxwell Davis B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra October 1954 Covered by (14 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Ain't Gonna Hush Cordella De Milo - Maxwell Davis Orch. March 1955 Modern Records [US1]
Blue Tango Maxwell Davis July 1952 Aladdin
Bristol Drive Maxwell Davis Orchestra March 1951 Modern Records [US1]
Charmaine Maxwell Davis December 1951 Aladdin
Good Rockin' Daddy Etta James - Maxwell Davis & Orchestra August 1955 Modern Records [US1]
Honey Dripper Maxwell Davis' Swingtet 1945 4 Star
I Got Loaded "Peppermint" Harris with Maxwell Davis and His All-Stars July 1951 Aladdin
I'm Waiting Just for You Maxwell Davis December 1951 Aladdin
Let the Back Door Hit You "Peppermint" Harris with Maxwell Davis and His All-Stars January 1952 Aladdin
Looped Calvin Boze with Maxwell Davis and His Orchestra September 1952 Aladdin
Mary Lou Young Jessie with Maxwell Davis & Orch. June 1955 Modern Records [US1]
Midnight Patty Anne with The Flames and Maxwell Davis December 1952 Aladdin
Shtiggy Boom Patti Anne with Maxwell Davis and Band March 1955 Aladdin
Sorrowful Heart Patty Anne with Maxwell Davis and His Orchestra August 1953 Aladdin
Summertime Ernie Andrews with Maxwell Davis and His Trio September 1947 Aladdin
Teen Age Prayer Dolly Cooper - Maxwell Davis & Orchestra December 1955 Modern Records [US1]
That's All Etta James - Maxwell Davis and His Orchestra November 1955 Modern Records [US1]
You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You The Ebonaires with Maxwell Davis and His Orchestra March 1954 Aladdin