Discover

Artist

Per 'Elvis' Granberg

Per 'Elvis' Granberg
Aliases
Per Elvis
Per Granberg and His Rockin' Sinners
Real name
Per Granberg
Born
March 9, 1941
Died
February 4, 1980
Country
Norway
Comments
Rock and roll singer.

Meta

Added by hounddogman

Covers by Per 'Elvis' Granberg

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1958 Eddie Cochran
1974 Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger and The Rainbow Ranch Boys
1972 David Hill
1974 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1974 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1974 Arthur Gunter
1972 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1973 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1974 Carl Perkins
1977 Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
1974 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1958 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1972 Elvis Presley
1977 Little Willie John
1974 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1977 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1972 Elvis Presley
1972 Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
1977 Jerry Reed
1972 Elvis Presley
1973 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton
1973 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Sid Feller
1977 Don Gibson
1973 Southern Tones, Ray Charles and His Band
1974 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1974 Carl Mann
1974 Elvis Presley, Scotty & Bill
1977 Elvis Presley
1977 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1974 Bobby Darin
1972 Elvis Presley
1973 Chuck Berry
1972 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
1973 Little Richard and His Band
1973 Willy & Ruth
1972 Chuck Berry
1974 Arthur Crudup
1960 (unknown), Haydn Quartet
1977 Little Junior's Blue Flames
1973 Hoyt Axton
1974 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1972 Smiley Lewis
1960 Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus
1973 Tony Joe White
1977 (unknown), Hugh Cross, The Carter Family, Chuck Berry
1972 Little Richard and His Band
1958 Little Richard and His Band
1972 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
1973 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1977 James Taylor
1977 Clyde McPhatter and The Drifters
1959 Freddy Cannon
1960 Ray Peterson
1959 Cowboy Copas
1973 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1977 Elvis Presley
1973 Elvis Presley
1960 The Everly Brothers
1977 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
I Can't Stop Loving You Per 'Elvis' Granberg 1977 Philips
Real Rock 'N' Roll Per 'Elvis' Granberg & The New Jordal Swingers 1973 Philips
Rockabye Rollabye Per "Elvis" Granberg & New Jordal Swingers 1974 Philips
Rock 'n' Roll Forever Per 'Elvis' Granberg and The New Jordal Swingers 1972 Fontana

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
Only the Lonely Per Elvis 1960 Sonet

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
20 Flight Rock Per Granberg and His Rockin' Sinners 1958 Philips
Only the Lonely Per Elvis 1960 Sonet
Ready Teddy Per Granberg med Sigurd Jansens orkester 1958 Philips
Tennessee Waltz Per Elvis 1959 Sonet