Discover

Artist

Joe Magnarelli

Joe Magnarelli
Aliases
Joe Magnarelli Quintet
Joe Magnarelli + Strings
Born
January 19, 1960
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trumpet player and educator. Magnarelli is currently an adjunct professor of music at the Juilliard School of Music and Rutgers University.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Joe Magnarelli

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i October 2015 John Coltrane
i 2000 Joe Henderson with Herbie Hancock, Jack DeJohnette, Ron Carter, Mike Lawrence [1]
i September 1995 Campbell and Burr
i March 2018 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
i May 2006 Thelonious Monk Quintet
i April 2008 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon, Nat King Cole, Vic Damone and Music by Camarata
i 2000 Joe Henderson with Herbie Hancock, Jack DeJohnette, Ron Carter, Mike Lawrence [1]
i 1998 Kenny Dorham, Hank Mobley, Kenny Drew, Paul Chambers, Philly Joe Jones
i October 2015 John Coltrane
i October 2015 (unknown)
i May 2006 Vivian Blaine & Mitchell Gregg
i July 2014 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
i August 2019 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i August 2019 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
i 2008 John Tyers
i September 1995 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Vocal Refrain by Jack Fulton
i 2000 The Joe Henderson Sextet
i March 1998 Frank Sinatra
i February 2004 Robert Goulet
i March 2018 Rex Weber
i 2008 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Forrest
i 2010 Tamara
i May 2006 Coleman Hawkins and Orch.
i March 1998 Fred Astaire & Nan Wynn
i 2000 Joe Henderson [US1]
i February 2001 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
i 1998 Robert Alda & Isabel Bigley
i August 2019 John Coltrane
i 1998 Jack Jones
i March 2018 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i February 2001 Thad Jones - Pepper Adams Quintet
i July 2014 John Coltrane
i August 2019 Gigi Gryce - Clifford Brown Sextet
i May 2006 Thelonious Monk
i 2010 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i February 2004 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i October 2015 (unknown)
i May 2006 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
i August 2019 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
i August 2019 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i August 2019 Charlie Parker Septet
i 1998 Thelonious Monk
i March 2018 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra
i 2000 Joe Henderson [US1]
i March 1998 Dick Van Dyke
i 2000 Joe Henderson [US1]
i March 2018 Franklyn Baur
i April 2008 Kenny Dorham Quintet
i 2000 Joe Henderson [US1]
i 2000 Blue Mitchell
i August 2019 The Randy Weston Trio
i July 2014 Ginger Rogers and Don Loper
i September 1995 James Moody
i 2010 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
i March 2018 John Coltrane
i February 2004 Ethel Merman & Ray Middleton
i April 2008 The Jones Brothers
i 1998 Thelonious Monk
i August 2019 Sonny Rollins
i 2010 Gene Austin
i September 1995 Gene Austin
i 2008 Georges Metaxa & Libby Holman
i July 2014 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain