Leadbelly

Leadbelly
Aliases
Lead Belly (Huddie Ledbetter)
Real name
Huddie Ledbetter
Born
January 23, 1888
Died
December 6, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00017609586
00041459000
00249105476
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1946 (17 artists)
1960 David Maloney
1953 (98 artists)
1946 (20 artists)
1941 (22 artists)
October 1947 (2 artists)
Unreleased (144 artists)
1941 (3 artists)
April 1936 Fiona Boyes
1966 Little Axe
1954 (10 artists)
May 1942 (31 artists)
Unreleased (12 artists)

Covers by Leadbelly

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1994 Fisk University Jubilee Singers
1953 Prince's Orchestra
Alabama Bound Lead Belly and The Golden Gate Quartet 1941 Unverified
1944 "Dock" Walsh
1954 (unknown)
1954 (unknown)
1960 Frank and James McCravy
1954 Regent Club Orchestra
February 1948 Little Son Joe
1966 Price Family Sacred Singers
Easy Rider Leadbelly 1940 Unverified
Ella Speed Lead Belly 1962 Unverified
1960 Morehouse College Quartette
1939 The Leighton Brothers
1943 Ida Cox, Leroy Carr
Unreleased (unknown)
Covered by (54 artists)
1954 Joe Green & His Orchestra
1944 Ashley and Foster
1943 Leadbelly
1946 Eva Davis
1943 Fiddlin' John Carson
1965 (unknown)
1939 James "Iron Head" Baker and Group
Covered by (32 artists)
1966 Bentley Ball
1966 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
My Hula Hula Love Leadbelly Unverified
1954 Fisk University Male Quartette
1943 Lead Belly
1941 Walter Roland
Covered by (2 artists)
May 1942 Rock Island Colored Booster Quartet
2015 Charles Beck
1966 (unknown)
October 1940 Amos
1969 (unknown)
1954 Isham Jones' Orchestra
1966 Charlie Poole with The North Carolina Ramblers
Covered by (6 artists)
1939 Bentley Ball
1953 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
January 1941 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
1960 (unknown)

Songs written by Leadbelly

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Almost Day Leadbelly, Alan Lomax Leadbelly 1960 Covered by David Maloney
Bring Me Li'l Water Silvy Leadbelly Lead Belly 1946 Covered by (17 artists)
Cotton Song Leadbelly Leadbelly 1953 Covered by (98 artists)
Good Morning Blues Leadbelly, Alan Lomax Leadbelly 1941 Covered by (22 artists)
Grasshoppers in My Pillow Leadbelly Leadbelly October 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Irene Leadbelly, John Lomax Leadbelly July 16, 1933 Covered by (144 artists)
Keep Your Hands off Her Leadbelly Covered by (12 artists)
Leaving Blues Leadbelly Leadbelly 1941 Covered by (3 artists)
Looky Looky Yonder Leadbelly, John Lomax, Alan Lomax Lead Belly 1939 Covered by (2 artists)
On a Monday Leadbelly Lead Belly 1939 Covered by (30 artists)
Out on the Western Plains Leadbelly Lead Belly 1946 Covered by (20 artists)
Pigmeat Leadbelly Lead Belly (Huddie Ledbetter) April 1936 Covered by Fiona Boyes
Ride On Leadbelly Leadbelly 1966 Covered by Little Axe
Run, Sinners Leadbelly Covered by (2 artists)
Silver City Bound Leadbelly, Alan Lomax Leadbelly 1954 Covered by (10 artists)
The Bourgeois Blues Leadbelly, Alan Lomax Leadbelly December 26, 1938 Covered by (12 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
If It Wasn't for Dicky Leadbelly Drimmen Down Leadbelly Covered by (54 artists)
Mama, Did You Bring Me Any Silver? Leadbelly The Maid Freed from the Gallows Lead Belly
Red Cross Store Blues Leadbelly Red Cross Blues Huddie Leadbelly Covered by (2 artists)
Take a Whiff on Me Leadbelly, Alan Lomax Honey, Take a One on Me Leadbelly Covered by (6 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Go Down Old Hannah - The Library of Congress Recordings (Volume 6) Lead Belly 1994 Rounder
Good Mornin' Blues - Early Leadbelly 1935-1940 Leadbelly 1969 Biograph
Keep Your Hands Off Her Leadbelly 1965 Verve Folkways
Leadbelly's Last Sessions [Volume One] Leadbelly 1954 Folkways
Leadbelly's Last Sessions [Volume Two] Leadbelly 1954 Folkways
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection Lead Belly 2015 Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Negro Folksongs Lead Belly 1946 Disc
Negro Folk Songs for Young People Leadbelly 1960 Folkways
Negro Sinful Songs Lead Belly 1939 Musicraft
Rock Island Line - Huddie Ledbetter Memorial, Vol. 2 Lead Belly 1953 Folkways
Songs by Lead Belly accompanied by Sonny Terry Lead Belly accompanied by Sonny Terry 1943 Asch Recordings
The Library of Congress Recordings Leadbelly 1966 Elektra
Work Songs of the U.S.A. Lead Belly May 1942 Asch Recordings

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
(Black Gal) Where Did You Sleep Last Night? Leadbelly 1944 Musicraft
Digging My Potatoes Lead Belly February 1948 Disc
Good Morning Blues Leadbelly 1941 Bluebird
Grasshoppers in My Pillow Leadbelly October 1947 Capitol Records
Pig Meat Papa Lead Belly (Huddie Ledbetter) April 1936 Perfect
Red Cross Store Blues Huddie Leadbelly 1941 Bluebird
Sail On, Little Girl, Sail On Huddie Leadbelly October 1940 Bluebird
The Midnight Special Lead Belly and The Golden Gate Quartet January 1941 Victor

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
American Folksay Ballads and Dances Vol. 2 various artists 1953 Stinson Records

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Black Girl Lils Mackintosh 1999 Quintessence Records
Folkways - A Vision Shared - A Tribute to Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly various artists 1988 Columbia
Lead Belly's Gold Eric Bibb and JJ Milteau November 6, 2015 Stony Plain
These Are My Roots - Clifford Jordan Plays Leadbelly Clifford Jordan 1965 Atlantic

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#38269 Stephan Koenig 2008-11-25 15:48:21 UTC processed 2018-05-15 17:42:38 UTC by Limbabwe
#38693 Stephan Koenig 2009-02-10 22:07:34 UTC processed 2012-05-16 12:11:01 UTC by Stephan Koenig

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
Turn Your Radio On --- Original or Cover ?? unread Discussion jojo 0 2013-11-27 18:01:34 UTC by jojo