Discover

Artist

Carla Thomas

Carla Thomas
Aliases
Carla Thomas and Friends
Real name
Carla Venita Thomas
Born
December 21, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00030530729
Comments
Soul singer often called the "Queen of Memphis Soul"
Family
Rufus Thomas Father
Marvell Thomas Brother
Vaneese Thomas Sister

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Carla Thomas

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2001 Wilson Pickett
July 1969 The Everly Brothers
May 1967 Dusty Springfield
1961 Frank Sinatra
May 1967 Chuck Jackson
March 16, 1967 Freddy Scott
September 1966 Jimmy Reed, Ed Townsend
March 16, 1967 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
September 6, 2013 James Taylor
1961 The Drifters [US]
1992 Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure
September 6, 2013 Ray Stevens
1961 The Drifters [US]
January 26, 1966 The Marvelettes
September 1970 The City
September 1966 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
September 1962 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
July 1, 1991 Doris Day
2001 The Staple Singers
September 1966 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
September 6, 2013 Brenda Lee
March 16, 1967 Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston
March 16, 1967 Eddie Floyd
2001 Bill Withers
January 26, 1966 Gilbert B├ęcaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
March 16, 1967 Carla Thomas
September 1966 Nat "King" Cole
August 1973 The Pree Sisters
January 26, 1966 (unknown)
Covered by (48 artists)
2001 The Clovers
March 16, 1967 The Clovers
Sampled by Big Daddy Kane
1992 Lowell Fulson
September 1966 Howlin' Wolf
September 6, 2013 Carole King
March 16, 1967 Aaron Neville
1961 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra
2001 Otis Redding
July 1, 1991 Johnnie Taylor
September 6, 2013 Bee Gees
March 16, 1967 Lowell Fulsom
1992 James Brown and The Famous Flames
1992 Little Milton
January 26, 1966 Jackie deShannon
March 16, 1967 Charlie Rich
September 1968 Walker Daniels and Company
January 26, 1966 The Shirelles
January 26, 1966 Barbara Mason
1967 The Beatles
September 1966 Pino Donaggio, Dusty Springfield
July 1, 1991 Barbara Lynn