Doyle Lawson

Doyle Lawson
Aliases
Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Real name
Doyle Wayne Lawson
Born
April 20, 1944
Country
United States
IPI
00053148790
Comments
Bluegrass and gospel mandolin player, singer, and producer.
Member of
The Country Gentlemen Mandolin (1972-1979)
Bluegrass Album Band
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1995 (2 artists)
1995 Paul Craft

Covers by Doyle Lawson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1979 Dave Loggins
1995 Connie Smith
2017 John D. Loudermilk
1979 America
1995 Joe Issacs and The Calvary Mountain Boys
January 27, 2015 Melvin Endsley
1995 Connie Smith
July 15, 2014 Randy Swift
1995 Kitty Wells
1981 Artis Kitchen
1995 Don Gulley & Buster Turner & The Pinnacle Mountain Boys
1979 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
1995 Connie Smith
1979 (unknown)
1995 Buck Owens
1979 Flatt & Scruggs
December 2, 2003 Chester Smith
May 7, 2002 Kitty Wells
August 25, 2017 Chuck Willis
2013 Tina Adair
1995 Hylo Brown
January 27, 2015 Angèle Durand, The Ames Brothers

Songs written by Doyle Lawson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Back to Dixie Doyle Lawson, Leroy Drumm, Johnny Goble The McPeak Brothers 1983 Covered by (3 artists)
Calling My Children Home Doyle Lawson, Charles Waller, Robert Yates The Country Gentlemen 1978 Covered by (8 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 1979 Sugar Hill
In Session Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver January 27, 2015 Mountain Home Music Company
Life Is a Story Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver August 25, 2017 Mountain Home Music Company
Never Walk Away Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 1995 Sugar Hill
Open Carefully, Message Inside Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver July 15, 2014 Mountain Home Music Company
Roads Well Traveled Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 2013 Mountain Home Music Company
Rock My Soul Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver 1981 Sugar Hill
Thank God Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver December 2, 2003 Crossroads
The Hard Game of Love Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver May 7, 2002 Sugar Hill

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
A Tribute to John D. Loudermilk various artists 2017 Vector Recordings