Discover

Artist

Kirk Lightsey

Kirk Lightsey
Aliases
Kirk Lightsey Quartet
Kirk Lightsey Quintet
Kirk Lightsey Trio
Real name
Kirkland Lightsey
Born
February 15, 1937
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist rooted in hard bop.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Kirk Lightsey

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1987 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1983 Wayne Shorter featuring Milton Nascimento
1996 Joe Locke
1983 Wayne Shorter
1997 Janet Leigh
2004 Janet Leigh
2008 Jimmie Rowles & Stan Getz, Norma Winstone
September 4, 2017 Claude Thornhill
1987 Charley Parker's Ree Boppers
1987 McCoy Tyner
September 1991 Peggy Lee
1997 Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1984 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
1983 Wayne Shorter
1997 Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Mary Ann McCall
1997 Martha Tilton with Orchestra directed by Gordon Jenkins
1987 Miles Davis
1983 Wayne Shorter, Herbie Hancock, Reginald Workman, Joe Chambers
1987 Bruno Martino
2008 Kenny Wheeler Quintet, (unknown)
1984 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1987 The Thelonious Monk Quartet
1983 Wayne Shorter
1984 Wayne Shorter
1987 Art Blakey Jazz Messengers
1996 The Thelonious Monk Quintet
2004 John Coltrane
1984 Dexter Gordon & Orchestra
1996 Phil Woods - Tommy Flanagan - Red Mitchell
2008 Charles Mingus, Rahsaan Roland Kirk
1997 Joe Henderson [US1]
1983 Doris Day
1987 Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jean Bowes
2008 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1984 Joe Henderson [US1]
1996 Miles Davis
2004 Miles Davis
1983 Miles Davis
1983 Joe Henderson [US1]
1987 (unknown)
2004 Dexter Gordon Quartet
1986 June Knight & Charles Walters
1983 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
September 4, 2017 Elis Regina, Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
September 1991 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
September 4, 2017 Bobby Timmons, (unknown)
1997 Ethel Waters
1987 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra, Johnny Hodges and Orchestra
1997 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
1983 Freddie Hubbard
1996 Eddie Harris, Miles Davis, Bing Crosby, John Coltrane
1987 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata
1983 Miles Davis
2008 Nat King Cole
September 1991 Nat King Cole
1987 Bud Powell Trio
1983 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
1984 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
1987 Herbie Hancock
1983 Miles Davis
1983 Miles Davis
1987 Charlie Parker Sextet
1987 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
2008 The Thelonious Monk Trio, Carmen McRae
September 4, 2017 Betty Comden, Nancy Walker, Adolph Green and Cris Alexander
September 1991 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
September 4, 2017 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
1984 Wayne Shorter
1984 Wayne Shorter
1987 Wayne Shorter
2008 Jackie and Roy
1986 Dennis King & Vivienne Segal
2008 Dennis King & Vivienne Segal
September 1991 The Radiolites
September 1991 Jesse Belvin with Marty Paich and His Orchestra
1983 Thelonious Monk Trio
1997 Thelonious Monk
1987 Art Blakey Jazz Messengers
1983 Wayne Shorter
1987 Kenny Dorham, Hank Mobley, Kenny Drew, Paul Chambers, Philly Joe Jones
1983 Wayne Shorter
1983 Wayne Shorter
September 1991 Georges Metaxa & Libby Holman
1984 Billy Preston
2008 Jacques Revaux, Marlena Shaw
2008 McCoy Tyner & Jackie McLean