Search

Artist

Chuck Hedges

Chuck Hedges
Aliases
Chuck Hedges & the Milwaukee Connection
Chuck Hedges Quartet
Chuck Hedges Swingtet
Real name
Charles A. Hedges
Born
July 21, 1932
Died
June 24, 2010
Country
United States
Comments
Dixieland and swing clarinetist.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Chuck Hedges

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 2007 (unknown)
i 2008 (unknown), Kay Brown
i 2007 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with Mildred Bailey
i 1994 Yves Montand
i 2004 Yves Montand
i 2004 Emilio De Marchi
i 1982 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
i 2007 Emilio Tuero
i 2001 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2007 Joe Henderson [US1]
i 1982 Joe Henderson [US1]
i 1994 Benny Goodman and His Sextet, featuring Count Basie
i 1982 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1994 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1993 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1984 Arnold Johnson and His Orchestra
2004 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 2001 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 2001 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra
i 2001 Eddie Cantor
i 2002 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2002 Louis Armstrong and His Dixieland Seven
i 2008 Harry Richman
i 1982 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i 2008 Dolores Gray
i 2002 Bing Crosby
i 1994 Doris Day with Ray Noble and His Orchestra
i 2001 Sarah Vaughan - Orchestra under the direction of Tad Dameron
i 2008 Ethel Merman
i 2002 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1993 Tamara
i 1982 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1993 Wilbur Evans
i 1993 Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jean Bowes
i 2007 Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jean Bowes
i 2002 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1993 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Eberly
i 2004 Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Bing Crosby
i 1993 Dinah Shore with Orchestra
i 1994 Peter Cookson
i 2007 Aida Ward
i 2007 Phyllis Cleveland and Skeets Gallagher
i 1993 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
i 2007 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
i 1994 Sammy Fain
i 2002 Benny Goodman
i 2004 Minto Cato
i 1984 Minto Cato
i 2002 Lionel Hampton & His Orchestra
i 2008 The Jungle Band
i 2004 Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye
i 1993 Mae West with Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1994 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
i 2001 Fred Astaire
i 1994 Quintette du Hot Club de France
i 2008 Walter Catlett
i 2001 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
i 2001 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Al Hendrickson
i 2001 João Gilberto
i 2001 John Michael King
i 2001 Katherine Clark
i 2008 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2007 Tommy Dorsey and His Orch.
i 2004 Benny Goodman Sextet
i 1994 Gene Austin
i 1982 William O'Neal
i 1994 William O'Neal
i 2007 Winnie Lightner
i 1982 The Horace Silver Quintet
i 2007 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2002 Ethel Waters
i 2008 Gus Arnheim Coconut Grove Orchestra
i 2007 Dorothy Lamour - Orchestra under Direction of Cy Feuer
i 2007 Ethel Merman
i 1994 George Beaver (Irving Kaufman)
i 2004 Adele Astaire
i 2002 Adele Astaire
i 1993 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
i 2008 Al Bowlly
i 2008 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
i 1984 John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
i 2007 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
i 2001 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle and The Modernaires
i 1984 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber