Search

Artist

Harry Reser

Harry Reser
Aliases
The Clevelanders
Harry Reser and His Eskimos
Harry Reser and His Orchestra
Harry Reser's Orch.
Harry Reser's Orchestra
Harry Reser's Radio Band
Harry Reser's Syncopators
The Jazz Pilots
Jerome Conrad and His Orchestra
Jimmy Johnston's Rebels
The Night Club Orchestra
Okeh Syncopators
Okeh Syncopators [Harry Reser, Director]
Okeh Syncopators (Harry Reser, Director)
Plantation Players
Reser Trio
The Rounders [US2]
Seven Little Polar Bears
Six Jumping Jacks
Tuxedo Orchestra
Tuxedo Orchestra directed by Harry Reser
Real name
Harry F. Reser
Born
January 17, 1896
Died
September 27, 1965
Country
United States
IPI
Comments
Solo and with bands Reser, a banjoist and guitarist, recorded and released hundreds of records for most of the record companies in New York from the early 1920s to the 1950s. These recordings were often issued under a wide number of pseudonyms.
Member of
The Clicquot Club Eskimos Bandleader
Related
Bill Wirges Harry Reser's pianist, arranger and assistant conductor
Tom Stacks

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Harry Reser

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1923 Paul Specht and His Hotel Astor Orchestra
i 1925 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
1930 Barney Trimble and His Oklahomans
i 1924 Puritan Novelty Orchestra
i 1925 (unknown)
1926 (unknown)
1926 (unknown)
1926 (unknown)
i 1922 Frank Westphal and His Orchestra
1927 Jack Kaufman
i 1927 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
December 1928 Lou Gold and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jim Andrews
1927 Bill Perry's Entertainers - Vocal Duet The Radio Imps
1927 (unknown)
1928 (unknown), (unknown)
i 1931 Harold Leonard and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
i September 1924 Cliff Edwards (Ukulele Ike)
1928 Arthur Fields and His Assassinators
1929 Joe Venuti's Blue Four
1926 The Harmonizers
1929 (unknown)
1927 (unknown)
July 1927 The Six Hottentots - Vocal Chorus Irving Kaufman
1927 Percival Mackey's Band
1933 Don Bestor and His Orchestra
i December 1922 Ladd's Black Aces
1926 Ethel Waters
1934 Edison Male Quartette
1926 Al Lentz's Dance Orchestra
1928 Jesse Crawford
December 1922 Ted Lewis and His Band
1928 Paul Whiteman's Rhythm Boys
1926 Billy Jones and Ernest Hare
June 1924 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1931 Bing Crosby
1927 Earl Hart
1930 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1934 Eddie Cantor
1927 (unknown)
1928 (unknown)
She's a Great, Great Girl The Jazz Pilots 1928 Unverified
October 1927 University Six (California Ramblers)
1926 Carlyle Stevenson's El Patio Orchestra
1928 Ruth Etting
1930 Coon-Sanders Orchestra
March 1926 Mr. X (Arthur Fields)
i January 1924 (unknown)
1928 Charley Straight's Orch. - Vocal Chorus by Frank Sylvano
i August 1925 Irving Kaufman
1929 (unknown)
July 1927 Gene Austin
June 1931 Melotone Boys
1929 The Happiness Boys (Billy Jones & Ernest Hare)
1933 Pinto Colvig, Mary Moder & Dorothy Compton
i June 1924 (unknown)
1933 (unknown)