Search

Artist

Al Goodman [US1]

Al Goodman [US1]
Aliases
Al Goodman and His Orchestra
Dean Franconi and His Sound Stage Orchestra
Harold Coates' Orchestra
Real name
Alfred Goodman
Born
August 12, 1890
Died
January 10, 1972
Country
United States
IPI
00012336821 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Born in the Ukraine, Goodman immigrated to the United States in his youth. He was a conductor, musical director, songwriter, pianist and singer. Goodman was the conductor for many Broadway musicals. he later was tapped to supervise and conduct the music for the "Colgate Comedy Hour", a variety show on NBC in the early years of television.

As a conductor for RCA Victor, he was active in the 1940s and made a large number of recordings. These were mostly issued as 78-rpm sets, although these were largely reissued as 45-rpm sets after the introduction of the 45-rpm record. Goodman also recorded some sides that were released as singles.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1941 (6 artists)

Covers by Al Goodman [US1]

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1949 William Tabbert
1954 Christine Johnson with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i April 11, 1940 (unknown)
August 1946 Norma Terris, Howard Marsh, Charles Winninger & Edna May Oliver
i November 1940 Norma Terris, Howard Marsh, Charles Winninger & Edna May Oliver
i November 1940 Marilyn Miller and Paul Frawley
1966 (unknown)
August 1946 Tamara
1966 (unknown)
i 1941 Kammersänger C. Richard Tauber
1954 Jan Clayton with Carousel Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i 1959 (unknown)
1966 Byron G. Harlan
1966 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1941 (unknown), Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Clyde Rogers
1949 Ezio Pinza
i November 1940 Julia Sanderson and Donald Brian
i 1941 Edward Allen
August 16, 1940 Wayne King and His Orchestra
August 1946 Tamara and William Hain
1961 Mary Martin
August 1946 Tullio Carminati
i June 14, 1940 (unknown)
1949 Sailors, Seabees and Marines
August 1946 George Meader
i 1959 Tally-Ho!
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1946 Abbie Mitchell
1949 Ezio Pinza
i November 1940 Tamara
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra
i 1959 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber
August 1946 Bettina Hall
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra
i 1941 (unknown)
i 1941 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1941 Hubert Eisdell
i 1946 George Gershwin - Paul Whiteman and The Palais Royal Orchestra
i 1941 Franklyn Baur
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1966 George J. Gaskin
i November 1940 Jules Bledsoe
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1959 Emily Laurey
i 1959 (unknown)
1966 Chauncey Olcott
i 1941 Mark Andrews [US1]
i June 14, 1940 Mizzi Günther & Louis Treumann
1961 Patricia Neway, Elizabeth Howell, Muriel O'Malley, Karen Shepard
1966 Van and Schenck
i November 1940 Norma Terris and Howard Marsh
i November 1940 Marilyn Miller and Leon Errol
August 1946 Gene Kelly & Rita Hayworth [dubbed by Martha Mears]
i 1941 Mr. Peter Dawson with Orchestral Accompaniment
1966 Al Jolson
August 16, 1940 Arthur C. Clough
i March 1949 Sebastián Yradier
i 1941 (unknown)
1954 Christine Johnson and Jean Darling with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
i 1959 (unknown), (unknown)
1929 Zelma O'Neal
1949 Mary Martin and Girl's Chorus with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola
i 1941 (unknown), Harry Fox
1954 Jan Clayton and John Raitt with Carousel Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
1966 Eddie Leonard
i 1959 Waltham Abbey Choir
i 1959 (unknown)
i 1959 Meister Glee Singers
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1963 Boston Pops Orchestra - Arthur Fiedler, Conductor
i June 14, 1940 Pryor's Orchestra
1929 Helen Kane
i 1959 (unknown)
i June 14, 1940 (unknown)
1929 Jack Haley and Zelma O'Neal
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
i 1941 Belle Baker
i April 11, 1940 Columbia Orchestra
i 1963 Leroy Anderson and His "Pops" Concert Orchestra
1949 Juanita Hall
1949 Mary Martin
i 1941 Emilio De Marchi
i 1941 Cecil Fanning
1966 (unknown), Al Jolson with Orchestra directed by Morris Stoloff
i 1941 Irving Kaufman
i November 1940 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
i 1941 John Steel and Ruth Thomas
i 1941 Emma Carus
1949 Mary Martin

Web Covers by Al Goodman [US1]

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
I'll Know Al Goodman and His Orchestra

Songs written by Al Goodman [US1]

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Waltz Time in Vienna Al Goodman and His Orchestra June 14, 1940 Columbia
The Music of Irving Berlin Al Goodman and His Orchestra 1941 Columbia
South Pacific Al Goodman [US1] 1949 RCA Victor
Show Tunes of Jerome Kern Al Goodman and His Orchestra November 1940 Columbia
Rodgers & Hammerstein's "The Sound of Music" Dean Franconi cond. The Sound Stage Orchestra feat. Bill Heyer, Jane Johnston and Childrens' Chorus 1961 Design Records
Percussive Sound of Leroy Anderson Dean Franconi and His Sound Stage Orchestra 1963 Grand Prix Series
Memories Al Goodman and His Orchestra 1941 Columbia
Jerome Kern Melodies Al Goodman and His Orchestra with Earl Wrightson, Mary Martha Briney, and Chorus August 1946 RCA Victor
In Memory of Al Jolson Norman Brooks with Al Goodman & His Orchestra 1966 Ember Records
1000 Strings at Christmas Al Goodman and His Orchestra 1959 Premier [US2]

EPs

Singles

Performances also appear on