Nat Gonella

Nat Gonella
Aliases
Nat Gonella & His Georgians
Nat Gonella & His New Georgians
Nat Gonella and His Trumpet
Nat Gonella's Georgia Jazz Band
Real name
Nathaniel Charles Gonella
Born
March 7, 1908
Died
August 6, 1998
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Trumpeter, vocalist and bandleader, perhaps most notable for his work with the big band he founded, The Georgians, during the British dance band era.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Nat Gonella

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1936 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
1937 Dick McDonough & His Orchestra
1985 Belle Baker
1939 Irving Kaufman
1940 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1935 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1970 Arthur Collins
1936 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1936 Ethel Merman
1970 George Beaver
1970 Barney Trimble and His Oklahomans
1936 Barney Trimble and His Oklahomans
November 1936 Fred Astaire
1939 Joe Loss and His Band - Vocalist Annette Mills
November 1936 Friars Society Orchestra
1937 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
November 1936 Chester Gaylord
November 1936 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman
1935 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire & Cliff Edwards
1934 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1935 Victor Military Band
May 1942 (unknown)
1932 Dolores Valesco
1934 Clarence Williams and His Orchestra
1938 Bob Hope
1941 Eva Taylor
1939 Shep Fields & His Rippling Rhythm Orch.
I'll Always Be in Love with You Nat Gonella & His New Georgians 1942 Unverified
1942 Nell Carrington
1985 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
1940 Edgar Hayes and His Orchestra
1936 Carl Fenton's Orchestra
1939 Ethel Waters with Edward Mallory and His Orchestra
1939 The Mills Brothers
1936 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
1937 Walter Catlett
1935 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1939 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
1985 Furman and Nash
1970 Ipana Troubadors
June 1935 Ipana Troubadors
1970 Jimmie Cox
1933 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1975 Standard Quartette, Ted Weems & His Orchestra
1936 Jules Bledsoe
1985 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1939 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1938 Harry Richman
May 1935 Jimmie Lunceford and His Orchestra
1970 Mamie Smith's Jazz Hounds
1937 Abe Lyman and His Californians - Vocal chorus by Sonny Schuyler
1938 Alberta Hunter
1936 The Three Keys
1935 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra, The Boswell Sisters
1985 (unknown), Louis Armstrong and His Savoy Ballroom Five
1935 Prince's Band
1933 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1985 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five, Louis Armstrong & Gary Crosby
1939 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
1934 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
1939 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
1938 Slim and Slam
1935 Olive Kline
1935 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
1939 Eddie Stone and His Orchestra
1937 The Raymond Scott Quintette
1939 Johnny Messner and His Music Box Band
1939 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
June 1935 Original Dixieland Jass Band, Mills Brothers
1937 The Raymond Scott Quintette
1939 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1939 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
1942 Byron G. Harlan
1938 Seger Ellis